2024 CODE OF GEORGIA
Title 16 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES (§§ 16-1-1 — 16-17-10)
Chapter 9 - FORGERY AND FRAUDULENT PRACTICES (§§ 16-9-1 — 16-9-157)
Article 1 - FORGERY AND RELATED OFFENSES (§§ 16-9-1 — 16-9-6)
Section 16-9-2 - Penalties for forgery
GA Code § 16-9-2 (2024)
- (a) A person who commits the offense of forgery in the first degree shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 15 years.
- (b) A person who commits the offense of forgery in the second degree shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years.
- (c) A person who commits the offense of forgery in the third degree shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years.
- (d) A person who commits the offense of forgery in the fourth degree shall be guilty of a misdemeanor; provided, however, that upon the third and all subsequent convictions for such offense, the defendant shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years.
Amended by 2012 Ga. Laws 709,§ III-3-5, eff. 7/1/2012.