2023 CODE OF GEORGIA
Title 16 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES (§§ 16-1-1 — 16-17-10)
Chapter 5 - CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON (§§ 16-5-1 — 16-5-110)
Article 2 - ASSAULT AND BATTERY (§§ 16-5-19 — 16-5-29)
Section 16-5-21 - Aggravated assault
- (a) A person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults:
- (1) With intent to murder, to rape, or to rob;
- (2) With a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury;
- (3) With any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in strangulation; or
- (4) Without legal justification by discharging a firearm from within a motor vehicle or after immediately exiting a vehicle toward a person, an occupied motor vehicle, or occupied building.
- (b) Except as provided in subsections (c) through (m) of this Code section, a person convicted of the offense of aggravated assault shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years.
- (c)
- (1) A person who knowingly commits the offense of aggravated assault upon a public safety officer while he or she is engaged in, or on account of the performance of, his or her official duties shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished as follows:
- (A) When such assault occurs by the discharge of a firearm by a person who is at least 17 years of age, such person shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years and shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of ten years and no portion of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended, stayed, probated,
* * *