2023 CODE OF GEORGIA
Title 16 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES (§§ 16-1-1 — 16-17-10)
Chapter 3 - DEFENSES TO CRIMINAL PROSECUTIONS (§§ 16-3-1 — 16-3-40)
Article 2 - JUSTIFICATION AND EXCUSE (§§ 16-3-20 — 16-3-28)
Section 16-3-24 - Use of force in defense of property other than a habitation
GA Code § 16-3-24 (2023)
- (a) A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to prevent or terminate such other's trespass on or other tortious or criminal interference with real property other than a habitation or personal property:
- (1) Lawfully in his possession;
- (2) Lawfully in the possession of a member of his immediate family; or
- (3) Belonging to a person whose property he has a legal duty to protect.
- (b) The use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm to prevent trespass on or other tortious or criminal interference with real property other than a habitation or personal property is not justified unless the person using such force reasonably believes that it is necessary to prevent the commission of a forcible felony.