2024 CODE OF GEORGIA
Title 16 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES (§§ 16-1-1 — 16-17-10)
Chapter 2 - CRIMINAL LIABILITY (§§ 16-2-1 — 16-2-22)
Article 2 - PARTIES TO CRIMES (§§ 16-2-20 — 16-2-22)
Section 16-2-20 - When a person is a party to a crime
GA Code § 16-2-20 (2024)
  • (a) Every person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime.
  • (b) A person is concerned in the commission of a crime only if he:
    • (1) Directly commits the crime;
    • (2) Intentionally causes some other person to commit the crime under such circumstances that the other person is not guilty of any crime either in fact or because of legal incapacity;
    • (3) Intentionally aids or abets in the commission of the crime; or
    • (4) Intentionally advises, encourages, hires, counsels, or procures another to commit the crime.