2023 CODE OF GEORGIA
Title 16 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES (§§ 16-1-1 — 16-17-10)
Chapter 13 - CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES (§§ 16-13-1 — 16-13-122)
Article 2 - REGULATION OF CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES (§§ 16-13-20 — 16-13-65)
Part 1 - SCHEDULES, OFFENSES, AND PENALITIES (§§ 16-13-20 — 16-13-56.1)
Section 16-13-29 - Schedule V
GA Code § 16-13-29 (2023)
The controlled substances listed in this Code section are included in Schedule V:
  • (1) Any compound, mixture, or preparation containing limited quantities of any of the following narcotic drugs, or salts thereof, which also contains one or more nonnarcotic, active, medicinal ingredients in sufficient proportion to confer upon the compound, mixture, or preparation valuable medicinal qualities other than those possessed by the narcotic drug alone:
    • (A) Not more than 200 milligrams of codeine, or any of its salts, per 100 milliliters or per 100 grams;
    • (B) Not more than 100 milligrams of dihydrocodeine, or any of its salts, per 100 milliliters or per 100 grams;
    • (C) Not more than 100 milligrams of ethylmorphine, or any of its salts, per 100 milliliters or per 100 grams;
    • (D) Not more than 2.5 milligrams of diphenoxylate and not less than 25 micrograms of atropine sulfate per dosage unit;
    • (E) Not more than 100 milligrams of opium per 100 milliliters or per 100 grams;
  • (1.25) Cenobamate, including its salts;
  • (1.5) Ganaxolone;
  • (2) Lacosamide;
  • (3) Pregabalin;
  • (4) Pyrovalerone;
  • (5) Pseudoephedrine as an exempt over-the-counter Schedule V controlled substance distributed in the same manner as set forth in Code Section 16-13-29.2; provided, however, that such exemption shall take effect immediately and shall not require rule making by the State Board of Pharmacy; provided, further, that wholesale drug distributors located within this state and licensed by the State Board of Pharmacy and which are registered and regulated by the DEA shall not be subject to any board requirements for controlled substances for the storage, reporting, record keeping, or physical security of drug products containing pseudoephedrine which are more stringent than those included in DEA regulations;
  • (6) Ezogabine;
  • (7) Brivaracetam; or
  • (8) Lasmiditan, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers.
Amended by 2023 Ga. Laws 66,§ 4, eff. 5/1/2023.
Amended by 2021 Ga. Laws 141,§ 27, eff. 7/1/2021.
Amended by 2021 Ga. Laws 191,§ 7, eff. 5/4/2021.
Amended by 2020 Ga. Laws 521,§ 16, eff. 7/29/2020.
Amended by 2019 Ga. Laws 267,§ 3, eff. 5/7/2019.
Amended by 2017 Ga. Laws 17,§ 8, eff. 4/17/2017.
Amended by 2015 Ga. Laws 9,§ 16, eff. 3/13/2015.
Amended by 2012 Ga. Laws 434,§ 4, eff. 3/27/2012.
Amended by 2011 Ga. Laws 228,§ 6, eff. 5/13/2011.
Amended by 2010 Ga. Laws 619,§ 4, eff. 6/4/2010.
Amended by 2007 Ga. Laws 331,§ 2, eff. 5/29/2007.
Amended by 2003 Ga. Laws 80, § 5, eff. 5/29/2003.