2023 CODE OF GEORGIA
Title 16 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES (§§ 16-1-1 — 16-17-10)
Chapter 11 - OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ORDER AND SAFETY (§§ 16-11-1 — 16-11-224)
Article 2 - OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ORDER (§§ 16-11-30 — 16-11-45)
Section 16-11-39.1 - Harassing communications; venue; separate offenses; impact on free speech
GA Code § 16-11-39.1 (2023)
- (a) A person commits the offense of harassing communications if such person:
- (1) Contacts another person repeatedly via telecommunication, e-mail, text messaging, or any other form of electronic communication for the purpose of harassing, molesting, threatening, or intimidating such person or the family of such person;
- (2) Threatens bodily harm via telecommunication, e-mail, text messaging, or any other form of electronic communication;
- (3) Telephones another person and intentionally fails to hang up or disengage the connection; or
- (4) Knowingly permits any device used for telecommunication, e-mail, text messaging, or any other form of electronic communication under such person's control to be used for any purpose prohibited by this subsection.
- (b) Any person who commits the offense of harassing communications shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
- (c) The offense of harassing communications shall be considered to have been committed in the county where:
- (1) The defendant was located when he or she placed the telephone call or transmitted, sent, or posted an electronic communication; or
- (2) The telephone call or electronic communication was received.
- (d) Any violation of this Code section shall constitute a separate offense and shall not merge with any other crimes set forth in this title.
- (e) This Code section shall not apply to constitutionally protected speech.
Amended by 2015 Ga. Laws 40,§ 2-1, eff. 7/1/2015.