2023 CODE OF GEORGIA
Title 14 - CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS, AND ASSOCIATIONS (§§ 14-1-101 — 14-11-1109)
Chapter 9A - LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS (§§ 14-9A-1 — 14-9A-130)
Article 1 - LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS FORMED SINCE FEBRUARY 15, 1952 (§§ 14-9A-1 — 14-9A-91)
Part 4 - GENERAL PARTNERS (§ 14-9A-70)
Section 14-9A-70 - Rights, powers, and liabilities of general partner
GA Code § 14-9A-70 (2023)
A general partner shall have all the rights and powers and be subject to all the restrictions and liabilities of a partner in a partnership without limited partners, except that without the written consent or ratification of the specific act by all the limited partners, a general partner or all of the general partners have no authority to:
- (1) Do any act in contravention of the certificate required under Code Section 14-9A-20;
- (2) Do any act which would make it impossible to carry on the ordinary business of the partnership;
- (3) Confess a judgment against the partnership;
- (4) Possess partnership property, or assign their rights in specific partnership property, for other than a partnership purpose;
- (5) Admit a person as a general partner, unless the partnership agreement provides otherwise;
- (6) Admit a person as a limited partner, unless the right so to do is given in the certificate;
- (7) Continue the business with partnership property on the death, retirement, or insanity of a general partner, unless the right so to do is given in the certificate.