2025 Code of Georgia
Title 13 - Contracts (Chs. 1 — 12)
Chapter 2 - Construction (§§ 13-2-1 — 13-2-4)
§ 13-2-1. Construction of contracts by courts generally; findings of fact by juries
The construction of a contract is a question of law for the court. Where any matter of fact is involved, the jury should find the fact.
* * *
When parties disagree only as to the legal meaning of their agreement, the court’s role is well-defined. When the language of the agreement is clear, then it is controlling, and the court need look no further. This principle is the obverse of the broad freedom of contract the law grants the parties. Smith v. Seaboard Coast Line R.R., 639 F.2d 1235, 1981 U.S. App. LEXIS 19213 (5th Cir. 1981).
Existence or nonexistence of ambiguity in a contract is a question of law for the court. Salvatori Corp. v. Rubin, 159 Ga. App. 369, 283 S.E.2d 326, 1981 Ga. App. LEXIS 2611 (1981).
Under state law whether a contract is ambiguous is to be determined by the court. Kaiser Aluminum & Chem. Corp. v. Ingersoll-Rand Co., 519 F. Supp. 60, 1981 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 15149 (S.D. Ga. 1981).
No construction where language plain, unambiguous, and capable of only one meaning. —No construction is required or even permissible when the language employed by the parties in the contract is plain, unambiguous, and capable of only one reasonable interpretation. Franchise Enters., Inc. v. Ridgeway, 157 Ga. App. 458, 278 S.E.2d 33, 1981 Ga. App. LEXIS 1868 (1981); Crooks v. Crim, 159 Ga. App. 745, 285 S.E.2d 84, 1981 Ga. App. LEXIS 2738 (1981).
Construction and interpretation subject to disposition by summary judgment. —Construction and interpretation of a written contract is matter of law for the court and, therefore, is properly subject to disposition by summary judgment. Sims' Crane Serv., Inc. v. Reliance Ins. Co., 514 F. Supp. 1033, 1981 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 9561 (S.D. Ga. 1981), aff'd, 667 F.2d 30, 1982 U.S. App. LEXIS 22211 (11th Cir. 1982).
Where no matter of fact is involved, the construction of a plain and definite contract, if needed, is a matter of law for the court. Crooks v. Crim, 159 Ga. App. 745, 285 S.E.2d 84, 1981 Ga. App. LEXIS 2738 (1981).
Construction must be fair and reasonable. —In construing a contract, the court must put a fair and reasonable construction thereon. Smiths' Properties, Inc. v. RTM Enters., Inc., 160 Ga. App. 102, 286 S.E.2d 334, 1981 Ga. App. LEXIS 2903 (1981).
If terms of contract are plain and unambiguous, construction is for court rather than jury. Gulbenkian v. Patcraft Mills, Inc., 104 Ga. App. 102, 121 S.E.2d 179, 1961 Ga. App. LEXIS 615 (1961); Gilreath v. Argo, 135 Ga. App. 849, 219 S.E.2d 461, 1975 Ga. App. LEXIS 1849 (1975).
If contract is plain and unambiguous, it is duty of trial court to construe the contract. Paulk v. Ellis St. Realty Corp., 79 Ga. App. 36, 52 S.E.2d 625, 1949 Ga. App. LEXIS 581 (1949).
Construction of unambiguous contract is question of law for court. Mutual Life Ins. Co. v. Davis, 79 Ga. App. 336, 53 S.E.2d 571, 1949 Ga. App. LEXIS 649 (1949); Early v. Kent, 215 Ga. 49, 108 S.E.2d 708, 1959 Ga. LEXIS 387 (1959).
* * *