2025 Code of Georgia
Title 13 - Contracts (Chs. 1 — 12)
Chapter 2 - Construction (§§ 13-2-1 — 13-2-4)
§ 13-2-1. Construction of contracts by courts generally; findings of fact by juries
The construction of a contract is a question of law for the court. Where any matter of fact is involved, the jury should find the fact.
* * *
When parties disagree only as to the legal meaning of their agreement, the court’s role is well-defined. When the language of the agreement is clear, then it is controlling, and the court need look no further. This principle is the obverse of the broad freedom of contract the law grants the parties. Smith v. Seaboard Coast Line R.R., 639 F.2d 1235, 1981 U.S. App. LEXIS 19213 (5th Cir. 1981).
Existence or nonexistence of ambiguity in a contract is a question of law for the court. Salvatori Corp. v. Rubin, 159 Ga. App. 369, 283 S.E.2d 326, 1981 Ga. App. LEXIS 2611 (1981).
Under state law whether a contract is ambiguous is to be determined by the court. Kaiser Aluminum & Chem. Corp. v. Ingersoll-Rand Co., 519 F. Supp. 60, 1981 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 15149 (S.D. Ga. 1981).
No construction where language plain, unambiguous, and capable of only one meaning. —No construction is required or even permissible when the language employed by the parties in the contract is plain, unambiguous, and capable of only one reasonable interpretation. Franchise Enters., Inc. v. Ridgeway, 157 Ga. App. 458, 278 S.E.2d 33, 1981 Ga. App. LEXIS 1868 (1981); Crooks v. Crim, 159 Ga. App. 745, 285 S.E.2d 84, 1981 Ga. App. LEXIS 2738 (1981).
Construction and interpretation subject to disposition by summary judgment. —Construction and interpretation of a written contract is matter of law for the court and, therefore, is properly subject to disposition by summary judgment. Sims' Crane Serv., Inc. v. Reliance Ins. Co., 514 F. Supp. 1033, 1981 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 9561 (S.D. Ga. 1981), aff'd, 667 F.2d 30, 1982 U.S. App. LEXIS 22211 (11th Cir. 1982).
Where no matter of fact is involved, the construction of a plain and definite contract, if needed, is a matter of law for the court. Crooks v. Crim, 159 Ga. App. 745, 285 S.E.2d 84, 1981 Ga. App. LEXIS 2738 (1981).
Construction must be fair and reasonable. —In construing a contract, the court must put a fair and reasonable construction thereon. Smiths' Properties, Inc. v. RTM Enters., Inc., 160 Ga. App. 102, 286 S.E.2d 334, 1981 Ga. App. LEXIS 2903 (1981).
* * *
Unpublished decision: In an examinee’s suit alleging that a testing service breached the parties’ contract by failing to release the examinee’s test results on the ground that the examinee did not present valid identification at the time of the test, because the terms of the contract requiring the examinee to present valid photo identification at the test site were plain and unambiguous, construction of the contract was a question of law that a district court resolved on summary judgment in accordance with O.C.G.A. § 13-2-1. Sims v. Taylor, 270 Fed. Appx. 940, 2008 U.S. App. LEXIS 6770 (11th Cir. 2008).
Jury question presented where rules of construction fail to resolve ambiguity. —Even ambiguous contracts may be construed by the courts, and a jury question is presented only when the application of the rules of construction fails to resolve the ambiguity. Andrews v. Skinner, 158 Ga. App. 229, 279 S.E.2d 523, 1981 Ga. App. LEXIS 2139 (1981).
If an ambiguity remains after application of all applicable rules of construction, then a jury question is presented. Sims' Crane Serv., Inc. v. Reliance Ins. Co., 514 F. Supp. 1033, 1981 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 9561 (S.D. Ga. 1981), aff'd, 667 F.2d 30, 1982 U.S. App. LEXIS 22211 (11th Cir. 1982).
Construction of written contracts, even if they are ambiguous, is a matter for the court and no jury question arises unless after application of applicable rules of construction the ambiguity remains. Interstate Fire Ins. Co. v. National Indem. Co., 157 Ga. App. 516, 277 S.E.2d 802, 1981 Ga. App. LEXIS 1886 (1981).
Once a contract is signed, the contract’s provisions define the full measure of rights accorded each party. Whether the language of an agreement is clear or ambiguous, then, is a question of law for the court. Only if ambiguity remains after the court applies the pertinent rules of construction does this become a question of fact. Smith v. Seaboard Coast Line R.R., 639 F.2d 1235, 1981 U.S. App. LEXIS 19213 (5th Cir. 1981).
Courts not at liberty to revise contracts while construing contracts. —If provisions of contract are unambiguous, the contract’s interpretation is question of law for trial court. However, courts are not at liberty to revise contracts while professing to construe the contracts. Brigadier Indus. Corp. v. Pippin, 148 Ga. App. 145, 251 S.E.2d 114, 1978 Ga. App. LEXIS 3054 (1978).
If the provisions of a contract are unambiguous, and interpretation is made by the court, still this does [not] give the trial court liberty to revise the contract while professing to construe the contract. Crooks v. Crim, 159 Ga. App. 745, 285 S.E.2d 84, 1981 Ga. App. LEXIS 2738 (1981).
Not court’s province to pass on wisdom of particular agreement, even though the agreement’s terms may have been accepted by one party as the result of oversight or poor cerebration. Smith v. Seaboard Coast Line R.R., 639 F.2d 1235, 1981 U.S. App. LEXIS 19213 (5th Cir. 1981).
Mistake or ignorance of party. —Absent special circumstances, the court cannot correct for the mistake or ignorance of one party when that party had the responsibility and opportunity to protect oneself. Smith v. Seaboard Coast Line R.R., 639 F.2d 1235, 1981 U.S. App. LEXIS 19213 (5th Cir. 1981).
Whether or not a writing is an enforceable contract under the securities statute of frauds is a legal question. Turner v. MCI Telecommunications Corp., 203 Ga. App. 71, 416 S.E.2d 370, 1992 Ga. App. LEXIS 375 (1992).
* * *