2025 Code of Georgia
Title 13 - Contracts (Chs. 1 — 12)
Chapter 2 - Construction (§§ 13-2-1 — 13-2-4)
§ 13-2-1. Construction of contracts by courts generally; findings of fact by juries
The construction of a contract is a question of law for the court. Where any matter of fact is involved, the jury should find the fact.
* * *
Whether or not a writing is an enforceable contract under the securities statute of frauds is a legal question. Turner v. MCI Telecommunications Corp., 203 Ga. App. 71, 416 S.E.2d 370, 1992 Ga. App. LEXIS 375 (1992).
Contract existence was question of fact for a jury. —Summary judgment was improperly granted to an insurance broker in a contract dispute because there was conflicting testimony regarding the course of dealings between the party relating to whether or not a contract existed under O.C.G.A. §§ 13-3-1 and 13-3-2; the question of fact should have been decided by a jury instead. Terry Hunt Constr., Inc. v. AON Risk Servs., 272 Ga. App. 547, 613 S.E.2d 165, 2005 Ga. App. LEXIS 326 (2005).
Intent of PartiesCardinal rule of construction is to ascertain intent of parties. Mutual Life Ins. Co. v. Davis, 79 Ga. App. 336, 53 S.E.2d 571, 1949 Ga. App. LEXIS 649 (1949).
Enforcement where intent clear. —If intention of the parties is clear, and it contravenes no rule of law, and sufficient words are used to arrive at the intention, it shall be enforced irrespective of all technical or arbitrary rules of construction. Olympic Dev. Group, Inc. v. American Druggists' Ins. Co., 175 Ga. App. 425, 333 S.E.2d 622, 1985 Ga. App. LEXIS 2110 (1985).
In a buyer’s suit arising out of a failed deal to sell the seller’s business seeking damages for breach of contract and specific performance, the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to the sellers, as construction of the plain language of an addendum to the parties’ letter of intent to sell the business showed that the parties had reached a binding agreement on all material terms concerning the purchase and sale of the business. Goobich v. Waters, 283 Ga. App. 53, 640 S.E.2d 606, 2006 Ga. App. LEXIS 1359 (2006), cert. denied, No. S07C0618, 2007 Ga. LEXIS 271 (Ga. Mar. 26, 2007).
Following a bench trial, the trial court properly awarded a lessee a monetary judgment, and the lessor’s possession of the premises as the clear language of the underlying contract between the parties provided that the parties intended the contract to be a purchase and sale agreement, and the lessor’s failure to perform barred the court from enforcing a liquidated damages provision. Lifestyle Home Rentals, LLC v. Rahman, 290 Ga. App. 585, 660 S.E.2d 409, 2008 Ga. App. LEXIS 373 (2008).
Written contract that is plain and unambiguous is only evidence of parties’ intent and understanding. Rauschenberg v. Peeples, 30 Ga. App. 384, 118 S.E. 409, 1923 Ga. App. LEXIS 486 (1923).
* * *