2025 Code of Georgia
Title 13 - Contracts (Chs. 1 — 12)
Chapter 2 - Construction (§§ 13-2-1 — 13-2-4)
§ 13-2-1. Construction of contracts by courts generally; findings of fact by juries
The construction of a contract is a question of law for the court. Where any matter of fact is involved, the jury should find the fact.
* * *
In the absence of ambiguities, construction of contract is question of law for court. Suggs v. Brotherhood of Locomotive Firemen & Enginemen, 106 Ga. App. 563, 127 S.E.2d 827, 1962 Ga. App. LEXIS 772 (1962); International Indus., Inc. v. Dantone, 147 Ga. App. 247, 248 S.E.2d 530, 1978 Ga. App. LEXIS 2636 (1978).
The construction of a contract is a question of law for the court. If the contract is unambiguous, it is the duty of the court to construe the contract. Smiths' Properties, Inc. v. RTM Enters., Inc., 160 Ga. App. 102, 286 S.E.2d 334, 1981 Ga. App. LEXIS 2903 (1981).
Construction of contracts is a question of law for court and where judge sits as trier of fact the judge’s findings shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous. Nodvin v. Krabe, 160 Ga. App. 310, 287 S.E.2d 236, 1981 Ga. App. LEXIS 2974 (1981).
In view of the clear and unambiguous language of the contract, it was the duty and within the authority of the trial court to construe the contract. Long v. City of Midway, 169 Ga. App. 72, 311 S.E.2d 508, 1983 Ga. App. LEXIS 2984 (1983).
Where the language of a lease is clear, unambiguous, and capable of only one reasonable interpretation, no construction is necessary or even permissible. Reahard v. Ivester, 188 Ga. App. 17, 371 S.E.2d 905, 1988 Ga. App. LEXIS 889 (1988).
Contractual interpretation is question of law for court. B.L. Ivey Constr. Co. v. Pilot Fire & Cas. Co., 295 F. Supp. 840, 1968 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 9835 (N.D. Ga. 1968).
Unless there are ambiguous expressions in a contract, a contract’s construction is for a court. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith v. Stidham, 506 F. Supp. 1182, 1981 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 11783 (M.D. Ga.), aff'd in part, vacated in part, 658 F.2d 1098, 1981 U.S. App. LEXIS 16846 (5th Cir. 1981).
Construction of unambiguous contracts is for court, but it is province of jury to construe ambiguous contracts. Trippe v. Crescent Farms, Inc., 58 Ga. App. 1, 197 S.E. 330, 1938 Ga. App. LEXIS 164 (1938).
Ordinarily the construction of a contract is a question of law for the court, but where the terms of a written instrument are ambiguous, the contract’s meaning should be left to the jury. Salvatori Corp. v. Rubin, 159 Ga. App. 369, 283 S.E.2d 326, 1981 Ga. App. LEXIS 2611 (1981).
Adjudication by summary judgment. —The construction of a contract is a matter of law for the court under O.C.G.A. § 13-2-1, particularly where the terms are unambiguous. It is thus a matter peculiarly well suited for adjudication by summary judgment. Castellana v. Conyers Toyota, Inc., 200 Ga. App. 161, 407 S.E.2d 64, 1991 Ga. App. LEXIS 799 (1991).
* * *
Ambiguous Agreements Courts to construe ambiguous contracts, and only where ambiguity persists is jury question raised. —Although there is ambiguity in contract, the contract raises no jury question unless ambiguity remains unresolved after application of all applicable rules of construction. Farm Supply Co. v. Cook, 116 Ga. App. 814, 159 S.E.2d 128, 1967 Ga. App. LEXIS 972 (1967).
Construction of contracts is prerogative of courts which is delegated to jury only when there are ambiguous expressions in contract and resort must be had to extrinsic testimony in order to clarify meaning of language used, as it was understood by parties, and thus make plain their real intention. Ludden & Bates S. Music House v. Dairy & Farm Supply Co., 17 Ga. App. 581, 87 S.E. 823, 1916 Ga. App. LEXIS 799 (1916). See Martin v. Thrower, 3 Ga. App. 784, 60 S.E. 825, 1908 Ga. App. LEXIS 431 (1908); Irvindale Farms, Inc. v. W.O. Pierce Dairy, Inc., 78 Ga. App. 670, 51 S.E.2d 712, 1949 Ga. App. LEXIS 958 (1949); Krupp v. Taylor Enters., Inc., 148 Ga. App. 440, 251 S.E.2d 364, 1978 Ga. App. LEXIS 3185 (1978).
Contracts, even when ambiguous, are to be construed by court, and no jury question is presented unless after application of applicable rules of construction ambiguity persists. American Cas. Co. v. Crain-Daly Volkswagen, Inc., 129 Ga. App. 576, 200 S.E.2d 281, 1973 Ga. App. LEXIS 1062 (1973); National Car Rental Sys. v. Council Whsle. Distribs., Inc., 393 F. Supp. 1128, 1974 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 11531 (M.D. Ga. 1974); Erquitt v. Solomon, 135 Ga. App. 502, 218 S.E.2d 172, 1975 Ga. App. LEXIS 1717 (1975); Interstate N. Assocs. v. Hensley-Schmidt, Inc., 138 Ga. App. 487, 226 S.E.2d 315, 1976 Ga. App. LEXIS 2204 (1976); Binswanger Glass Co. v. Beers Constr. Co., 141 Ga. App. 715, 234 S.E.2d 363, 1977 Ga. App. LEXIS 2058 (1977); Kennedy v. Brand Banking Co., 152 Ga. App. 47, 262 S.E.2d 177, 1979 Ga. App. LEXIS 2807 (1979), aff'd in part and rev'd in part, 245 Ga. 496, 266 S.E.2d 154, 1980 Ga. LEXIS 832 (1980), vacated in part, 154 Ga. App. 378, 268 S.E.2d 449, 1980 Ga. App. LEXIS 2177 (1980); Travelers Ins. Co. v. Blakey, 255 Ga. 699, 342 S.E.2d 308, 1986 Ga. LEXIS 662 (1986); Smith v. Freeport Kaolin Co., 687 F. Supp. 1550, 1988 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 4913 (M.D. Ga. 1988).
A contract should be construed by the court where the language is undisputed but the meaning of that language is in dispute. Board of Regents v. A.B. & E., Inc., 182 Ga. App. 671, 357 S.E.2d 100, 1987 Ga. App. LEXIS 1785 (1987).
In an action for breach of a written employment contract, it was not error for the trial court to refuse the employer’s requested charge that essential terms of the contract had to be stated with definiteness in the contract to show the intent of the parties where the court had resolved the ambiguities in the contract and there was no matter of fact to be found by the jury. Gram Corp. v. Wilkinson, 210 Ga. App. 680, 437 S.E.2d 341, 1993 Ga. App. LEXIS 1306 (1993).
* * *