2025 Code of Georgia
Title 13 - Contracts (Chs. 1 — 12)
Chapter 2 - Construction (§§ 13-2-1 — 13-2-4)
§ 13-2-1. Construction of contracts by courts generally; findings of fact by juries
The construction of a contract is a question of law for the court. Where any matter of fact is involved, the jury should find the fact.
History
Orig. Code 1863, § 2718; Code 1868, § 2712; Code 1873, § 2754; Code 1882, § 2754; Civil Code 1895, § 3672; Civil Code 1910, § 4265; Code 1933, § 20-701.