2025 Code of Georgia
Title 13 - Contracts (Chs. 1 — 12)
Chapter 2 - Construction (§§ 13-2-1 — 13-2-4)
§ 13-2-1. Construction of contracts by courts generally; findings of fact by juries
The construction of a contract is a question of law for the court. Where any matter of fact is involved, the jury should find the fact.
* * *
Claim of ownership of property. —Trial court properly found that a transferor’s claim of ownership of a strip of land between a lot deeded to the transferor’s son and an owner’s property was unsupported since the deed from the transferor to the son was unambiguous and clearly showed that the land deeded to the son extended to the border of the owner’s property. Hale v. Scarborough, 279 Ga. App. 614, 631 S.E.2d 812, 2006 Ga. App. LEXIS 654 (2006), cert. denied, No. S06C1728, 2006 Ga. LEXIS 767 (Ga. Sept. 8, 2006).
Real estate contracts. —Trial court erred in granting summary judgment, pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9-11-56(c), to a seller in an action to recover earnest money for the sale of a shopping center; the purchaser was entitled to the return of the money because the purchaser could not obtain financing, which was a condition for the return of the money under the terms of the contract, interpreted pursuant to O.C.G.A. §§ 13-2-1 and 13-2-2. Ali v. Aarabi, 264 Ga. App. 64, 589 S.E.2d 827, 2003 Ga. App. LEXIS 1298 (2003), cert. denied, No. S04C0518, 2004 Ga. LEXIS 223 (Ga. Mar. 1, 2004).
In a buyer’s suit seeking specific performance of a land sales contract that contained a clear and unambiguous clause stating that time was of the essence, the trial court properly granted summary judgment against the buyer, due to the buyer’s failure to timely tender additional earnest money, and because that action amounted to a breach authorizing the sellers to terminate the agreement. Chowhan v. Miller, 283 Ga. App. 749, 642 S.E.2d 428, 2007 Ga. App. LEXIS 185 (2007).
Option agreements. —Where an option agreement contained no provision for suspending or tolling the five-year option period, seller’s notice of intent to build on the property did not suspend the option period. Garvin v. Smith, 235 Ga. App. 897, 510 S.E.2d 863.
Construction of the provisions of a lease, as with other contracts, is generally one for the court to determine as a matter of law. Peachtree on Peachtree Investors, Ltd. v. Reed Drug Co., 251 Ga. 692, 308 S.E.2d 825, 1983 Ga. LEXIS 951 (1983); Winburn v. McGuire Inv. Group, # 17, 220 Ga. App. 384, 469 S.E.2d 477.
Construction of mining lease is generally one for court to determine as a matter of law, and as such, the interpretation of such a written contract regarding the mining of certain materials from described property is properly subject to disposition by summary judgment. Smith v. Freeport Kaolin Co., 687 F. Supp. 1550, 1988 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 4913 (M.D. Ga. 1988).
Construction of lease. —Despite a tenant’s contrary claim on appeal, when the tenant sought early termination of a lease, the tenant’s conduct was governed by the early termination provision, and not a hold-over provision contained therein. Thus, the trial court properly construed the lease against the tenant when the tenant acted in a manner inconsistent with the tenant’s intent to terminate the lease, supporting judgment for the rent due in the landlord’s favor and in the amount the landlord claimed. ValuGym, Inc. v. PTC Props., Inc., 290 Ga. App. 281, 659 S.E.2d 700, 2008 Ga. App. LEXIS 298 (2008).
A trial court erred in interpreting a commercial lease amendment so as to require the tenant to pay additional rental fees for utilities. No such construction was permitted because the language of the contract was plain, unambiguous, and capable of only one reasonable interpretation. Record Town, Inc. v. Sugarloaf Mills L.P., 301 Ga. App. 367, 687 S.E.2d 640, 2009 Ga. App. LEXIS 1383 (2009).
Construction contract interpretation. —Trial court erred in granting summary judgment to a subcontractor in its breach of contract action against a general contractor and its surety, arising from the parties’ work on a construction project, as the court interpreted the terms of the parties’ contract pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 13-2-1 to mean that the general contractor was entitled to withhold final payment to the subcontractor pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 13-11-3 when the suppliers’ bills were not paid, and the general contractor was also entitled to offset that final payment by amounts owed to the suppliers, as the risk of loss was on the subcontractor. Foster & Co. Gen. Contrs., Inc. v. House HVAC/Mechanical, Inc., 277 Ga. App. 595, 627 S.E.2d 188, 2006 Ga. App. LEXIS 160 (2006).
Tenant required to maintain property under lease in “tenantable” condition. —See Capitol Funds, Inc. v. Arlen Realty, Inc., 755 F.2d 1544, 1985 U.S. App. LEXIS 28500 (11th Cir. 1985).
Construction of insurance contract is, like any contract, ordinarily a matter for court. Fidelity Bankers Life Ins. Co. v. Renew, 121 Ga. App. 883, 176 S.E.2d 103, 1970 Ga. App. LEXIS 1381 (1970).
Insurance policies being contracts, matter of construction is for court. American Cas. Co. v. Crain-Daly Volkswagen, Inc., 129 Ga. App. 576, 200 S.E.2d 281, 1973 Ga. App. LEXIS 1062 (1973).
Insurance policy is simply a contract, provisions of which to be construed as any other contract. Mutual Life Ins. Co. v. Davis, 79 Ga. App. 336, 53 S.E.2d 571, 1949 Ga. App. LEXIS 649 (1949).
When an insurer sought a declaratory judgment defining the insurer’s rights and responsibilities under an insurance policy issued to an insured cemetery that was sued for desecrating a grave, the construction of the policy was a matter for the court which could be resolved by summary judgment. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. Somers, 264 Ga. App. 421, 591 S.E.2d 430, 2003 Ga. App. LEXIS 1496 (2003).
Construction of a contract of insurance, like any contract, is a question of law for the court. Giles v. National Union Fire Ins. Co., 578 F. Supp. 376, 1984 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 19971 (M.D. Ga. 1984).
* * *