2023 CODE OF GEORGIA
Title 12 - CONSERVATION AND NATURAL RESOURCES (§§ 12-1-1 — 12-17-6)
Chapter 8 - WASTE MANAGEMENT (§§ 12-8-1 — 12-8-211)
Article 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS (§§ 12-8-1 — 12-8-2)
Section 12-8-2 - Dumping sanitary sewer, kitchen, or toilet wastes in storm or sanitary sewers prohibited; forfeiture of involved vehicles
GA Code § 12-8-2 (2023)
  • (a) No person, firm, or corporation shall place, dump, dispose of, or cause to be placed, dumped, or disposed of in a public storm or sanitary sewer pipeline or through manholes thereof, or otherwise, any contents or matter of or from any septic tank, waste water holding tank, grease trap, or other container serving the purpose of a septic tank, waste water holding tank, or grease trap, which contents or matter is made up wholly or partly by the sanitary sewer, kitchen, or toilet waste from any residential source or commercial or industrial waste from business processes from any commercial or industrial facility, unless the express written permission of the owner of such public storm or sewer pipeline is first obtained.
  • (b) Any person, firm, or corporation violating subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
  • (c) Any motor vehicle, trailer, and all other property and instruments utilized in the hauling, transporting, dumping, placing, or disposition of any contents or matter in any public sewer in violation of subsection (a) of this Code section are declared to be contraband and shall be subject to forfeiture according to the terms, provisions, conditions, and procedures set out in Chapter 16 of Title 9.
Amended by 2015 Ga. Laws 98,§ 3-12, eff. 7/1/2015.
Amended by 2001 Ga. Laws 2, § 12, eff. 2/12/2001.