2025 Code of Georgia
Title 11 - Commercial Code (Arts. 1 — 13)
Article 9 - Secured Transactions (Pts. 1 — 8)
Annotations
Notes
Editor’s notes.Ga. L. 2001, p. 362, § 1, effective July 1, 2001, repealed the Code sections formerly codified as this article and enacted the current article. The former article consisted of Code Sections 11-9-101 through 11-9-116 (Part 1), 11-9-201 through 11-9-208 (Part 
* * *
Retention of certificate of origin for mobile home. —Where manufacturer retained certificate of origin for mobile home which was “on consignment” and not yet included in a retailer’s floor-plan arrangement, it was nonetheless in the retailer’s inventory and available for sale to its retail customers, and the rights of the parties were determined under the Uniform Commercial Code rather than the Motor Vehicle Certificate of Title Act, O. C. G. A. § 40-3-1 et seq. GECC v. Catalina Homes, Inc., 178 Ga. App. 319, 342 S. E.2d 734, 1986 Ga. App. LEXIS 1646 (1986) (decided under former Article 9).
Perfection of security interest in automobile. —When bank financed purchase of car by car leasing business, the correct avenue for perfecting of its security interest in the car was through procedure set forth in the Motor Vehicle Certificate of Title Act ( O. C. G. A. § 40-3-1 et seq.) as opposed to filing of its financial statement under procedures established by the U. C. C. United Carolina Bank v. Capital Auto. Co., 163 Ga. App. 796, 294 S. E.2d 661, 1982 Ga. App. LEXIS 2653 (1982) (decided under former Article 9).
Limited partnership agreement. —Where limited partners acquired their interest in a partnership by paying cash and giving a promissory note, and the limited partnership agreement provided that if the note were not paid by a date certain the limited partners’ interest in the partnership would be automatically reduced by the fraction of the principal remaining unpaid, the agreement did not constitute a security agreement governed by Article 9. Consolidated Equities Corp. v. Bird, 195 Ga. App. 45, 392 S. E.2d 276, 1990 Ga. App. LEXIS 385 (1990) (decided under former Article 9).
Opinion Notes
OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERALIn light of the similarity of the statutory provisions, opinions under former Article 9 are included in the annotations for this Code section. For a table of comparable provisions, see the table at the beginning of the article.
Definition of “security interest.” —“Security interest” means an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation; retention or reservation of title by seller of goods notwithstanding shipment or delivery to buyer is limited in effect to reservation of “security interest”; this term also includes any interest of a buyer of accounts, chattel paper or contract rights. 1963-65 Ga. Op. Att'y Gen. 162 (decided under former Article 9).
Research References & Practice Aids
Cross references.Effect of transfer of note secured by mortgage, etc., § 10-3-1.
Making of secured transactions and other dispositions of corporate property and assets not requiring shareholder approval, § 14-2-1201.
Criminal penalty for destruction, removal, concealment, encumbrance, or transfer of property subject to security interests, § 16-9-51.
Perfection and validity of security interests in motor vehicles, § 40-3-50 et seq.
Mortgages, conveyances to secure debt, etc., § 44-14-1 et seq.