2023 CODE OF GEORGIA
Title 10 - COMMERCE AND TRADE (§§ 10-1-1 — 10-15-7)
Chapter 1 - SELLING AND OTHER TRADE PRACTICES (§§ 10-1-1 — 10-1-945)
Article 15 - DECEPTIVE OR UNFAIR PRACTICES (§§ 10-1-370 — 10-1-439.19)
Part 2 - FAIR BUSINESS PRACTICES ACT (§§ 10-1-390 — 10-1-408)
Section 10-1-401 - Limitation of actions; right to set off damages or penalties not limited
GA Code § 10-1-401 (2023)
- (a) No private right of action shall be brought under this part:
- (1) More than two years after the person bringing the action knew or should have known of the occurrence of the alleged violation; or
- (2) More than two years after the termination of any proceeding or action by the State of Georgia, whichever is later.
- (b) Damages or penalties to which a person is entitled pursuant to this part may be set off against the allegation of the person to the seller and may be raised as a defense to a suit on the obligation without regard to the time limitations prescribed by this Code section.
Amended by 2015 Ga. Laws 187,§ 2, eff. 7/1/2015.