2022 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 3 - Limitations of Actions
Article 5 - Tolling of Limitations
§ 9-3-90. Individuals Under Disability or Imprisoned When Cause of Action Accrues
Universal Citation: GA Code § 9-3-90 (2022)
  1. Individuals who are legally incompetent because of intellectual disability or mental illness, who are such when the cause of action accrues, shall be entitled to the same time after their disability is removed to bring an action as is prescribed for other persons.
  2. Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 9-3-33.1, individuals who are less than 18 years of age when a cause of action accrues shall be entitled to the same time after he or she reaches the age of 18 years to bring an action as is prescribed for other persons.
  3. No action accruing to an individual imprisoned at the time of its accrual which:
    1. Prior to July 1, 1984, has been barred by the provisions of this chapter shall be revived by this chapter, as amended; or
    2. Would be barred before July 1, 1984, by the provisions of this chapter, as amended, but which would not be so barred by the provisions of this chapter in force immediately prior to July 1, 1984, shall be barred until July 1, 1985.
History. Laws 1805, Cobb’s 1851 Digest, p. 564.; Laws 1806, Cobb’s 1851 Digest, p. 565.; Laws 1817, Cobb’s 1851 Digest, p. 567.; Ga. L. 1855-56, p. 233, § 19; Code 1863, § 2867; Code 1868, § 2875; Code 1873, § 2926; Code 1882, § 2926; Civil Code 1895, § 3779; Civil Code 1910, § 4374; Code 1933, § 3-801; Ga. L. 1984, p. 580, § 1; Ga. L. 2015, p. 385, § 4-15/HB 252; Ga. L. 2015, p. 675, § 2-3/SB 8; Ga. L. 2015, p. 689, § 3/HB 17.
The 2015 amendments. —
The first 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, substituted “intellectual disability” for “mental retardation” in subsection (a). The second 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, in subsection (a), substituted “Individuals” for “Minors and persons” at the beginning; added present subsection (b); redesignated former subsection (b) as subsection (c); in subsection (c), added the paragraph (1) and (2) designators; in the introductory language, substituted “an individual” for “a person” and substituted a colon for “, prior”; in paragraph (c)(1), inserted “Prior” at the beginning, deleted “relating to limitations of actions” following “of this chapter” near the middle, and substituted “; or” for “. No action accruing to a person imprisoned at the time of its accrual which would” at the end; and, in paragraph (c)(2), inserted “Would” at the beginning. The third 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, made identical changes as the second 2015 amendment.