2022 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 3 - Limitations of Actions
Article 4 - Limitations for Malpractice Actions
§ 9-3-70. “Action for Medical Malpractice” Defined
GA Code § 9-3-70 (2022)
As used in this article, the term “action for medical malpractice” means any claim for damages resulting from the death of or injury to any person arising out of:
- Health, medical, dental, or surgical service, diagnosis, prescription, treatment, or care rendered by a person authorized by law to perform such service or by any person acting under the supervision and control of the lawfully authorized person; or
- Care or service rendered by any public or private hospital, nursing home, clinic, hospital authority, facility, or institution, or by any officer, agent, or employee thereof acting within the scope of his employment.
History. Code 1933, § 3-1101, enacted by Ga. L. 1976, p. 1363, § 1.