2022 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 3 - Limitations of Actions
Article 2 - Specific Periods of Limitation
§ 9-3-32. Accrual of Actions for Recovery of Personal Property or Loss of Timber; Damages for Conversion or Destruction
Universal Citation: GA Code § 9-3-32 (2022)
Actions for the recovery of personal property, or for damages for the conversion or destruction of the same, shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues, and actions involving the unauthorized cutting or cutting and carrying away of timber from the property of another shall be brought within four years after the cutting or cutting and carrying away of timber.
History. Ga. L. 1855-56, p. 233, § 2; Code 1933, § 3-1003; Ga. L. 2014, p. 695, § 1/HB 790.
The 2014 amendment, effective July 1, 2014, added “, and actions involving the unauthorized cutting or cutting and carrying away of timber from the property of another shall be brought within four years after the cutting or cutting and carrying away of timber” at the end of this Code section.
History of Code section.
The language in this Code section is derived in part from the decisions in Blocker v. Boswell, 109 Ga. 230 , 34 S.E. 289 (1899), and Hicks v. Moyer, 10 Ga. App. 488 , 73 S.E. 754 (1912).
Cross references.
Tort action for third party timber harvester, § 51-11-10.