2022 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 3 - Limitations of Actions
Article 2 - Specific Periods of Limitation
§ 9-3-25. Open Accounts; Breach of Certain Contracts; Implied Promise; Exception
Universal Citation: GA Code § 9-3-25 (2022)
All actions upon open account, or for the breach of any contract not under the hand of the party sought to be charged, or upon any implied promise or undertaking shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues. However, this Code section shall not apply to actions for the breach of contracts for the sale of goods under Article 2 of Title 11.
History. Laws 1809, Cobb’s 1851 Digest, p. 566.; Ga. L. 1855-56, p. 233, § 10; Code 1863, § 2859; Code 1868, § 2867; Code 1873, § 2918; Code 1882, § 2918; Civil Code 1895, § 3768; Civil Code 1910, § 4362; Code 1933, § 3-706; Ga. L. 1962, p. 156, § 1.