2022 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 2 - Actions Generally
Article 3 - Abatement
§ 9-2-44. Effect of Former Recovery; Pendency of Former Action
Universal Citation: GA Code § 9-2-44 (2022)
  1. A former recovery or the pendency of a former action for the same cause of action between the same parties in the same or any other court having jurisdiction shall be a good cause of abatement. However, if the first action is so defective that no recovery can possibly be had, the pendency of a former action shall not abate the latter.
  2. Parol evidence shall be admissible to show that a matter apparently covered by the judgment was not passed upon by the court.
History. Orig. Code 1863, §§ 2838, 2839, 3407; Code 1868, §§ 2846, 2847, 3426; Code 1873, §§ 2897, 2898, 3476; Code 1882, §§ 2897, 2898, 3476; Civil Code 1895, §§ 3741, 3743, 3476; Civil Code 1910, §§ 4335, 4337, 5678; Code 1933, §§ 3-607, 3-608; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 9.
Cross references.
Pendency of former action defense to latter on same cause, § 9-2-5 .