2022 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 2 - Actions Generally
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 9-2-7. Implied Promise to Pay for Services or Property
Universal Citation: GA Code § 9-2-7 (2022)
Ordinarily, when one renders service or transfers property which is valuable to another, which the latter accepts, a promise is implied to pay the reasonable value thereof. However, this presumption does not usually arise in cases between very near relatives.
History. Civil Code 1895, § 4936; Civil Code 1910, § 5513; Code 1933, § 3-107.
History of Code section.
This Code section is derived from the decision in Hudson v. Hudson, 90 Ga. 581 , 16 S. E. 349 (1892).