2022 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 14 - Habeas Corpus
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 9-14-2. Habeas Corpus on Account of Detention of Spouse or Child
Universal Citation: GA Code § 9-14-2 (2022)
In all writs of habeas corpus sought on account of the detention of a spouse or child, the court on hearing all the facts may exercise its discretion as to whom the custody of the spouse or child shall be given and shall have the power to give the custody of a child to a third person.
History. Laws 1845, Cobb’s 1851 Digest, p. 335; Code 1863, § 3925; Code 1868, § 3948; Code 1873, § 4024; Code 1882, § 4024; Civil Code 1895, § 2453; Penal Code 1895, § 1226; Civil Code 1910, § 2972; Penal Code 1910, § 1307; Code 1933, § 50-121; Ga. L. 1976, p. 1050, § 2.
Cross references.
Child custody, generally, T. 19, C. 9, A. 1.
Child Custody Intrastate Jurisdiction Act, T. 19, C. 9, A. 2.
Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act, T. 19, C. 9, A. 3.
Prohibition against use of complaint in nature of habeas corpus to seek change of child custody, § 19-9-23 .