2022 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 11 - Civil Practice Act
Article 7 - Judgment
§ 9-11-58. Entry of Judgment; Judge’s Name to Be Typed, Printed, or Stamped After Signature; Filing of Civil Case Disposition Form
Universal Citation: GA Code § 9-11-58 (2022)
  1. Signing.    Except when otherwise specifically provided by statute, all judgments shall be signed by the judge and filed with the clerk. The signature of the judge shall be followed by the spelling of the judge’s name and title legibly typed, printed, or stamped. The failure of the judgment to have the typed, printed, or stamped name of the judge shall not invalidate the judgment.
  2. When judgment entered.    The filing with the clerk of a judgment, signed by the judge, with the fully completed civil case disposition form constitutes the entry of the judgment, and, unless the court otherwise directs, no judgment shall be effective for any purpose until the entry of the same, as provided in this subsection. As part of the filing of the final judgment, a civil case disposition form shall be filed by the prevailing party or by the plaintiff if the case is settled, dismissed, or otherwise disposed of without a prevailing party; provided, however, that the amount of a sealed or otherwise confidential settlement agreement shall not be disclosed on the civil case disposition form. The form shall be substantially in the form prescribed by the Judicial Council of Georgia. If any of the information required by the form is sealed by the court, the form shall state that fact and the information under seal shall not be provided. The entry of the judgment shall not be made by the clerk of the court until the civil case disposition form is filed. The entry of the judgment shall not be delayed for the taxing of costs. This subsection shall not apply to actions brought pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 7 of Title 44, relating to landlord and tenant dispossessory proceedings.
History. Ga. L. 1966, p. 609, § 58; Ga. L. 1993, p. 91, § 9; Ga. L. 2000, p. 850, § 2; Ga. L. 2006, p. 648, § 2/HB 1195; Ga. L. 2017, p. 3818, § 2-2/SB 132.
The 2017 amendment, effective January 1, 2018, in subsection (b), substituted “by the Judicial Council of Georgia” for “in Code Section 9-11-133” at the end of the third sentence, and substituted “Article 3 of Chapter 7 of Title 44, relating to landlord and tenant dispossessory proceedings” for “Code Sections 44-7-50 through 44-7-59” at the end of the last sentence.
Cross references.
Authority of Superior Court clerks, § 15-6-60 .
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2006, “ Code Sections 44-7-50 through 44-7-59” was substituted for “ OCGA Sections 44-7-50 — 44-7-59” at the end of the last sentence of subsection (b).