2022 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 11 - Civil Practice Act
Article 5 - Depositions and Discovery
§ 9-11-34. Production of Documents and Things and Entry Upon Land for Inspection and Other Purposes; Applicability to Nonparties; Confidentiality
* * *
the filing of such objection, the party desiring such discovery may move for an order under subsection (a) of Code Section 9-11-37 to compel discovery and, if he or she shall make a showing of good cause to support his or her motion, discovery shall be allowed. If no objection is filed within 20 days of service of the request, the nonparty to whom the request is directed shall promptly comply therewith.
- For any discovery requested from a nonparty pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection or a subpoena requesting records from a nonparty pursuant to Code Section 9-11-45, when the nonparty to whom the discovery request is made is not served with an objection and the nonparty produces the requested records, the nonparty shall be immune from regulatory, civil, or criminal liability or damages notwithstanding that the produced documents contained confidential or privileged information.
- Confidentiality. The provisions of this Code section shall not be deemed to repeal the confidentiality provided by Code Sections 37-3-166 concerning mental illness treatment records, 37-4-125 concerning developmental disability treatment records, 37-7-166 concerning alcohol and drug treatment records, 24-12-20 concerning the confidential nature of AIDS information, and 24-12-21 concerning the disclosure of AIDS information; provided, however, that a person’s failure to object to the production of documents as set forth in paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of this Code section shall waive any right of recovery for damages as to the nonparty for disclosure of the requested documents.
History. Ga. L. 1966, p. 609, § 34; Ga. L. 1967, p. 226, § 16; Ga. L. 1972, p. 510, § 7; Ga. L. 1979, p. 1041, § 1; Ga. L. 1986, p. 1277, § 1; Ga. L. 1988, p. 375, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 152, § 1; Ga. L. 2006, p. 494, § 2/HB 912; Ga. L. 2015, p. 385, § 4-18/HB 252.
The 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, substituted “developmental disability” for “mental retardation” in the middle of subsection (d).
Cross references.
Form of motion for production of documents, § 9-11-124 .
Production of transcript of books and other documents sought by subpoena, § 24-13-5 et seq.
Subpoena tangible for production of documentary evidence, § 24-13-23 .
Notice to produce, § 24-13-27 .
Compelling production of books or records upon request of state revenue commissioner, § 48-2-53 .
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1987, “subsection (a)” was substituted for “paragraph (a)” in paragraphs (c)(1) and (c)(2).
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2013, in subsection (d), “24-12-20” was substituted for “24-9-40.1” and “24-12-21” was substituted for “24-9-47”.