2022 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 11 - Civil Practice Act
Article 5 - Depositions and Discovery
§ 9-11-34. Production of Documents and Things and Entry Upon Land for Inspection and Other Purposes; Applicability to Nonparties; Confidentiality
- Scope. Any party may serve on any other party a request:
- To produce and permit the party making the request, or someone acting on his behalf, to inspect and copy any designated documents (including writings, drawings, graphs, charts, photographs, phono-records, and other data compilations from which information can be obtained, translated, if necessary, by the respondent through detection devices into reasonably usable form), or to inspect and copy, test, or sample any tangible things which constitute or contain matters within the scope of subsection (b) of Code Section 9-11-26 and which are in the possession, custody, or control of the party upon whom the request is served; or
- To permit entry upon designated land or other property in the possession or control of the party upon whom the request is served for the purpose of inspection and measuring, surveying, photographing, testing, or sampling the property or any designated object or operation thereon, within the scope of subsection (b) of Code Section 9-11-26.
- Procedure.
- The request may, without leave of court, be served upon the plaintiff after commencement of the action and upon any other party with or after service of the summons and complaint upon that party. The request shall set forth the items to be inspected, either by individual item or by category, and describe each item and category with reasonable particularity. The request shall specify a reasonable time, place, and manner of making the inspection and performing the related acts.
- The party upon whom the request is served shall serve a written response within 30 days after the service of the request, except that a defendant may serve a response within 45 days after service of the summons and complaint upon that defendant. The court may allow a shorter or longer time. The response shall state, with respect to each item or category, that inspection and related activities will be permitted as requested, unless the request is objected to, in which event the reasons for objection shall be stated. If objection is made to part of an item or category, the part shall be specified. The party submitting the request may move for an order under subsection (a) of Code Section 9-11-37 with respect to any objection to or other failure to respond to the request or any part thereof, or any failure to permit inspection as requested.
- Applicability to nonparties.
* * *
such discovery may move for an order under subsection (a) of Code Section 9-11-37 to compel discovery and, if he or she shall make a showing of good cause to support his or her motion, discovery shall be allowed. If no objection is filed within 20 days of service of the request, the nonparty to whom the request is directed shall promptly comply therewith.
- For any discovery requested from a nonparty pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection or a subpoena requesting records from a nonparty pursuant to Code Section 9-11-45, when the nonparty to whom the discovery request is made is not served with an objection and the nonparty produces the requested records, the nonparty shall be immune from regulatory, civil, or criminal liability or damages notwithstanding that the produced documents contained confidential or privileged information.
- Confidentiality. The provisions of this Code section shall not be deemed to repeal the confidentiality provided by Code Sections 37-3-166 concerning mental illness treatment records, 37-4-125 concerning developmental disability treatment records, 37-7-166 concerning alcohol and drug treatment records, 24-12-20 concerning the confidential nature of AIDS information, and 24-12-21 concerning the disclosure of AIDS information; provided, however, that a person’s failure to object to the production of documents as set forth in paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of this Code section shall waive any right of recovery for damages as to the nonparty for disclosure of the requested documents.
History. Ga. L. 1966, p. 609, § 34; Ga. L. 1967, p. 226, § 16; Ga. L. 1972, p. 510, § 7; Ga. L. 1979, p. 1041, § 1; Ga. L. 1986, p. 1277, § 1; Ga. L. 1988, p. 375, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 152, § 1; Ga. L. 2006, p. 494, § 2/HB 912; Ga. L. 2015, p. 385, § 4-18/HB 252.
The 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, substituted “developmental disability” for “mental retardation” in the middle of subsection (d).
Cross references.
Form of motion for production of documents, § 9-11-124 .
Production of transcript of books and other documents sought by subpoena, § 24-13-5 et seq.
Subpoena tangible for production of documentary evidence, § 24-13-23 .
Notice to produce, § 24-13-27 .
Compelling production of books or records upon request of state revenue commissioner, § 48-2-53 .
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1987, “subsection (a)” was substituted for “paragraph (a)” in paragraphs (c)(1) and (c)(2).
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2013, in subsection (d), “24-12-20” was substituted for “24-9-40.1” and “24-12-21” was substituted for “24-9-47”.