2022 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 11 - Civil Practice Act
Article 3 - Pleadings and Motions
§ 9-11-9.1. Affidavit to Accompany Charge of Professional Malpractice
GA Code § 9-11-9.1 (2022)
* * *
    2. A domestic or foreign partnership, corporation, professional corporation, business trust, general partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, association, or any other legal entity alleged to be liable based upon the action or inaction of a professional licensed by the State of Georgia and listed in subsection (g) of this Code section; or
    3. Any licensed health care facility alleged to be liable based upon the action or inaction of a health care professional licensed by the State of Georgia and listed in subsection (g) of this Code section,
      the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim.
  2. The contemporaneous affidavit filing requirement pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to any case in which the period of limitation will expire or there is a good faith basis to believe it will expire on any claim stated in the complaint within ten days of the date of filing the complaint and, because of time constraints, the plaintiff has alleged that an affidavit of an expert could not be prepared. In such cases, if the attorney for the plaintiff files with the complaint an affidavit in which the attorney swears or affirms that his or her law firm was not retained by the plaintiff more than 90 days prior to the expiration of the period of limitation on the plaintiff’s claim or claims, the plaintiff shall have 45 days after the filing of the complaint to supplement the pleadings with the affidavit. The trial court shall not extend such time for any reason without consent of all
* * *
For article, “Fisher v. Gala: O.C.G.A. § 9-11-9.1(e) Keeping Malpractice Claims Afloat,” see 66 Mercer L. Rev. 817 (2015).
For annual survey of tort laws, see 67 Mercer L. Rev. 237 (2015).
For annual survey on construction law, see 69 Mercer L. Rev. 63 (2017).
For article with annual survey on construction law, see 73 Mercer L. Rev. 59 (2021).
For note, “Hewitt v. Kalish: Qualifying as an ‘Expert Competent to Testify’ Under O.C.G.A. Section 9-11-9.1,” see 46 Mercer L. Rev. 1537 (1995).
For note, “Forty-Eight States are Probably Not Wrong: An Argument for Modernizing Georgia’s Legal Malpractice Statute of Limitations,” see 33 Ga. St. U.L. Rev. 805 (2017).
For comment, “Brown v. Nichols: The Eleventh Circuit Refuses to Play the Erie Game with Georgia’s Expert Affidavit Requirement,” see 29 Ga. L. Rev. 291 (1994).
For comment, “Where Do We Go From Here? The Future of Caps on Noneconomic Medical Malpractice Damages in Georgia,” see 28 Ga. St. U.L. Rev. 1341 (2012).