2022 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 11 - Civil Practice Act
Article 2 - Commencement of Action and Service
§ 9-11-5. Service and Filing of Pleadings Subsequent to the Original Complaint and Other Papers
* * *
  3. Same — Numerous defendants.    In any action in which there are unusually large numbers of defendants, the court, upon motion or of its own initiative, may order that service of the pleadings of the defendants and replies thereto need not be made as between the defendants, and that any cross-claim, counterclaim, or matter constituting an avoidance or affirmative defense contained therein shall be deemed to be denied or avoided by all other parties, and that the filing of any such pleading and service thereof upon the plaintiff constitutes due notice of it to the parties. A copy of every such order shall be served upon the parties in such manner and form as the court directs.
  4. Filing.    All papers after the complaint required to be served upon a party shall be filed with the court within the time allowed for service.
  5. “Filing with the court” defined.    The filing of pleadings and other papers with the court as required by this chapter shall be made by filing them with the clerk of the court, except that the judge may permit the papers to be filed with him, in which event he shall note thereon the filing date and forthwith transmit them to the office of the clerk.
  6. Electronic service of pleadings.
    1. A person to be served may consent to being served with pleadings electronically by:
      1. Filing a notice of consent to electronic service and including the person to be served’s email address or addresses in such pleading; or
      2. Including the person to be served’s email address or addresses in or below the signature block of the complaint or answer, as applicable to the person to be served.
    2. A person who is not an attorney may rescind his or her election to be served with pleadings electronically by filing and serving a notice of such rescission.
    3. If a person to be served agrees to electronic service of pleadings, such person to be served bears the responsibility of providing notice of any change in his or her email address or addresses.
    4. When an attorney files a pleading in a case via an electronic filing service provider, such attorney shall be deemed to have consented to be served electronically with future pleadings for such case at the primary email address on record with the electronic filing service provider. An attorney may not rescind his or her election to be served with pleadings electronically in cases that were initiated using an electronic filing service provider.
    5. If electronic service of a pleading is made upon a person to be served, and such person certifies to the court under oath that he or she did not receive such pleading, it shall be presumed that such pleading was not received unless the serving party disputes the assertion of nonservice, in which case the court shall decide the issue of service of such pleading.
History. Ga. L. 1966, p. 609, § 5; Ga. L. 1967, p. 226, § 4; Ga. L. 2001, p. 854, § 1; Ga. L. 2009, p. 73, §§ 1, 2/HB 29; Ga. L. 2018, p. 550, § 1A-1/SB 407; Ga. L. 2019, p. 845, § 4-1/HB 239; Ga. L. 2020, p. 493, § 9/SB 429; Ga. L. 2022, p. 352, § 9/HB 1428.
The 2018 amendment, effective July 1, 2018, added paragraph (f)(4) and redesignated former paragraph (f)(4) as present paragraph (f)(5).
The 2019 amendment, effective May 7, 2019, substituted “who is not an attorney” for “to be served” near the beginning of paragraph (f)(2); and, in paragraph (f)(4), substituted “at the primary email address on record with the electronic filing service provider” for “unless he or she files a rescission of consent as set forth in paragraph (2) of this subsection” in the first sentence, and added the second sentence.
The 2020 amendment, effective July 29, 2020, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, substituted “email” for “e-mail” near the end of paragraph (f)(3).
The 2022 amendment, effective May 2, 2022, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, substituted “email” for “e-mail” throughout subsection (b) and subparagraphs (f)(1)(A) and (f)(1)(B).