2022 Georgia Code
Title 53 - Wills, Trusts, and Administration of Estates
Chapter 5 - Probate
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 53-5-3. Time Limitation
Universal Citation: GA Code § 53-5-3 (2022)
  1. As used in this Code section, the term “will” includes a codicil.
  2. A will shall not be offered for probate following the expiration of five years from the earlier of:
    1. The latest date on which a petition is filed for the appointment of a personal representative of the decedent’s estate, an order that no administration is necessary on the decedent’s estate, or the probate of a different will; or
    2. The date of entry of a final order granting any petition of the sort described in paragraph (1) of this subsection that remains in continuing force and effect.
  3. The offering of a will for probate following the entry of an order of the sort described in paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this Code section shall constitute a claim against a decedent’s estate that arose before the death of the decedent for purposes of Code Section 9-3-36.
History. Code 1981, § 53-5-3 , enacted by Ga. L. 1996, p. 504, § 10; Ga. L. 1997, p. 1352, § 8; Ga. L. 2008, p. 715, § 9/SB 508; Ga. L. 2020, p. 377, § 1-18/HB 865.
The 2020 amendment, effective January 1, 2021, added subsection (a); redesignated and rewrote the previously existing provisions as subsection (b), which read: “A will shall not be offered for probate following the expiration of five years from the latest date on which a petition is filed for:
“(1) The appointment of a personal representative of the decedent’s estate; or
“(2) An order that no administration is necessary on the decedent’s estate;
“provided, however, that the will of a testator who died prior to January 1, 1998, may be offered for probate at least until December 31, 2002.”; and added subsection (c).
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2008, in paragraph (1), “or” was added at the end; and, in paragraph (2), “or” was deleted preceding “An order”.