2022 Georgia Code
Title 53 - Wills, Trusts, and Administration of Estates
Chapter 3 - Year’s Support
§ 53-3-1. Preference and Entitlement
Universal Citation: GA Code § 53-3-1 (2022)
  1. As used in this chapter, the terms “child” or “children” mean any minor child who would be entitled to inherit if the child’s parent died intestate.
  2. Among the necessary expenses of administration and to be preferred before all other debts or demands, except as specifically provided otherwise in this chapter and notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, is the provision of year’s support for the family.
  3. The surviving spouse and minor children of a testate or intestate decedent are entitled to year’s support in the form of property for their support and maintenance for the period of 12 months from the date of the decedent’s death.
History. Code 1981, § 53-3-1 , enacted by Ga. L. 1996, p. 504, § 10; Ga. L. 2020, p. 377, § 1-4/HB 865.
The 2020 amendment, effective January 1, 2021, inserted “or demands” and “and notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary” in subsection (b).