2022 Georgia Code
Title 52 - Waters of the State, Ports, and Watercraft
Chapter 7 - Registration, Operation, and Sale of Watercraft
Article 2 - Displaying of Watercraft Information
§ 52-7-51. Penalty
GA Code § 52-7-51 (2022)
  1. Any person who violates this article or any rules and regulations issued hereunder shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. For purposes of establishing criminal violations of the rules and regulations promulgated by the Board of Natural Resources as provided in this article, the term “rules and regulations” means those rules and regulations of the Board of Natural Resources in force and effect on January 1, 2014.
  2. Failure to affix a proper capacity plate shall constitute a separate violation for each watercraft with respect to which such failure occurs.
History. Ga. L. 1971, p. 419, § 12; Ga. L. 2012, p. 739, § 30/HB 869; Ga. L. 2013, p. 92, § 13/SB 136; Ga. L. 2014, p. 344, § 4/HB 783.