2022 Georgia Code
Title 51 - Torts
Chapter 9 - Injuries to Real Estate
§ 51-9-1. Cause of Action for Interference With Enjoyment of Property
Universal Citation: GA Code § 51-9-1 (2022)
The right of enjoyment of private property being an absolute right of every citizen, every act of another which unlawfully interferes with such enjoyment is a tort for which an action shall lie.
History. Orig. Code 1863, § 2955; Code 1868, § 2962; Code 1873, § 3013; Code 1882, § 3013; Civil Code 1895, § 3874; Civil Code 1910, § 4470; Code 1933, § 105-1401.
Cross references.
Justifiable use of force in defense of property, §§ 16-3-23 , 16-3-24 .
Criminal trespass and damage to property, § 16-7-20 et seq.
Unauthorized entry onto property for purpose of buying junk, § 43-22-4 .
Actions against joint wrongdoers, § 51-12-30 .