2022 Georgia Code
Title 51 - Torts
Chapter 2 - Imputable Negligence
§ 51-2-4. Liability for Torts of Independent Employee
Universal Citation: GA Code § 51-2-4 (2022)
An employer generally is not responsible for torts committed by his employee when the employee exercises an independent business and in it is not subject to the immediate direction and control of the employer.
History. Orig. Code 1863, § 2905; Code 1868, § 2911; Code 1873, § 2962; Code 1882, § 2962; Civil Code 1895, § 3818; Civil Code 1910, § 4414; Code 1933, § 105-501.
Cross references.
Liability of employers for injuries to employees generally, § 34-7-20 et seq.