2022 Georgia Code
Title 51 - Torts
Chapter 12 - Damages
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 51-12-2. General and Special Damages Distinguished; When Recovered
Universal Citation: GA Code § 51-12-2 (2022)
  1. General damages are those which the law presumes to flow from any tortious act; they may be recovered without proof of any amount.
  2. Special damages are those which actually flow from a tortious act; they must be proved in order to be recovered.
History. Orig. Code 1863, § 3002; Code 1868, § 3015; Code 1873, § 3070; Code 1882, § 3070; Civil Code 1895, § 3910; Civil Code 1910, § 4507; Code 1933, § 105-2006.