2022 Georgia Code
Title 51 - Torts
Chapter 10 - Injuries to Personalty
§ 51-10-1. Right of Action for Deprivation of Possession of Personalty
GA Code § 51-10-1 (2022)
The owner of personalty is entitled to its possession. Any deprivation of such possession is a tort for which an action lies.
History. Orig. Code 1863, § 2965; Code 1868, § 2972; Code 1873, § 3026; Code 1882, § 3026; Civil Code 1895, § 3885; Civil Code 1910, § 4481; Code 1933, § 105-1701.
Cross references.
Criminal penalties for offenses involving theft, T. 16, C.8.
Right of action to recover personal property, § 44-12-150 et seq.