2022 Georgia Code
Title 51 - Torts
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 51-1-25. Furnishing of Wrong Article or Medicine by Vender of Drugs and Medicines
Universal Citation: GA Code § 51-1-25 (2022)
If a vender of drugs and medicines, by himself or his agent, either knowingly or negligently furnishes the wrong article or medicine and damage accrues to the purchaser, his patients, his family, or his property from the use of the drug or medicine furnished, the vender shall be liable for the injury done.
History. Orig. Code 1863, § 2947; Code 1868, § 2954; Code 1873, § 3005; Code 1882, § 3005; Civil Code 1895, § 3866; Civil Code 1910, § 4462; Code 1933, § 105-1103.
Cross references.
Pharmacists and pharmacies generally, § 26-4-1 et seq.