2022 Georgia Code
Title 50 - State Government
Chapter 5 - Department of Administrative Services
Article 3 - State Purchasing
Part 1 - General Authority, Duties, and Procedure
§ 50-5-69. Purchases Without Competitive Bidding; Central Bid Registry; Procurement Cards; Rules and Regulations; Applicability to Emergency Purchases; Purchasing Advisory Council
Universal Citation: GA Code § 50-5-69 (2022)
  1. If the needed supplies, materials, equipment, or service can reasonably be expected to be acquired for less than $25,000.00 and is not available on state contracts or through statutorily required sources, the purchase may be effectuated without competitive bidding. The commissioner of administrative services may by rule and regulation authorize the various offices, agencies, departments, boards, bureaus, commissions, institutions, authorities, or other entities of the state to make purchases in their own behalf and may provide the circumstances and conditions under which such purchases may be effected. In order to assist and advise the commissioner of administrative services in making determinations to allow offices, agencies, departments, boards, bureaus, commissions, institutions, authorities, or other entities of the state to make purchases in their own behalf, there is created a Purchasing Advisory Council consisting of the executive director of the Georgia Technology Authority or his or her designee; the director of the Office of Planning and Budget or his or her designee; the chancellor of the University System of Georgia or his or her designee; the commissioner of the Technical College System of Georgia or his or her designee; the commissioner of transportation or his or her designee; the Secretary of State or his or her designee; the commissioner of human services or his or her designee; the commissioner of community health or his or her designee; the commissioner of public health or his or her designee; the commissioner of behavioral health and developmental disabilities or his or her designee; and one member to be appointed by the Governor. The commissioner of administrative services shall promulgate the necessary rules and regulations governing meetings of such council and the method and manner in which such council will assist and advise the commissioner of administrative services.
  2. The department shall establish a central bid registry to advertise the various procurement and bid opportunities of state government. Such central bid registry shall be entitled the Georgia Procurement Registry and shall operate in accordance with appropriate rules and regulations applicable to the department’s responsibility to manage the state’s procurement system. It shall be the responsibility of each agency, department, board, commission, authority, and council to report to the department its bid opportunities in a manner prescribed by the Department of Administrative Services. The commissioner of administrative services is authorized and directed to promulgate rules and regulations to carry out this responsibility and shall determine the most economical method to conduct public notification of such bid opportunities.
* * *