2022 Georgia Code
Title 50 - State Government
Chapter 5 - Department of Administrative Services
Article 3 - State Purchasing
Part 1 - General Authority, Duties, and Procedure
§ 50-5-69. Purchases Without Competitive Bidding; Central Bid Registry; Procurement Cards; Rules and Regulations; Applicability to Emergency Purchases; Purchasing Advisory Council
* * *
  3. The Department of Administrative Services is authorized to permit departments, institutions, and agencies of state government to utilize a procurement card that will electronically pay and monitor payments by state institutions pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section subject to approval of the State Depository Board pursuant to the State Depository Board’s authority to prescribe cash management policies and procedures for state agencies under Code Section 50-17-51. All purchases made through procurement cards shall be included on a monthly summary report to be prepared by each state department, institution, and agency in a form to be approved by the Department of Administrative Services.
  4. The commissioner of administrative services shall promulgate rules and regulations necessary to carry out the intent of this Code section.
  5. Nothing in this Code section shall apply to or affect the laws, rules, and regulations governing emergency purchases.
  6. The Division of Family and Children Services of the Department of Human Services may enter into contracts for the purchase of or may purchase placements for children in the care or custody of the Division of Family and Children Services of the Department of Human Services without competitive bidding pursuant to the oversight and authority of the director of the Division of Family and Children Services of the Department of Human Services.
History. Ga. L. 1976, p. 752, § 1; Ga. L. 1980, p. 90, § 4; Ga. L. 1983, p. 520, § 1; Ga. L. 1996, p. 885, § 6; Ga. L. 1998, p. 1372, § 2; Ga. L. 2001, p. 792, § 2; Ga. L. 2005, p. 117, § 13A/HB 312; Ga. L. 2009, p. 453, § 2-4/HB 228; Ga. L. 2010, p. 286, § 21/SB 244; Ga. L. 2011, p. 705, § 5-28/HB 214; Ga. L. 2012, p. 760, § 1-1/HB 863; Ga. L. 2012, p. 775, § 50/HB 942; Ga. L. 2015, p. 552, § 18/SB 138; Ga. L. 2015, p. 1284, § 3/HB 259.
The 2011 amendment, effective July 1, 2011, inserted “the commissioner of public health or his or her designee” near the end of the next-to-last sentence of subsection (a).
The 2012 amendments. —
The first 2012 amendment, effective July 1, 2012, and repealed effective July 1, 2015, in subsection (a), substituted “$25,000.00” for “$5,000.00” in the first sentence, and substituted “the Technical College System of Georgia” for “technical and adult education” in the third sentence. The second 2012 amendment, effective May 1, 2012, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, substituted “the commissioner of the Technical College System of Georgia” for “the commissioner of technical and adult education” in subsection (a), and revised language in the last sentence of subsection (c).
The 2015 amendments.
The first 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, added subsection (f). The second 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, substituted “$25,000.00” for “$5,000.00” in the middle of the first sentence of subsection (a). See Editor’s notes for applicability.