2022 Georgia Code
Title 50 - State Government
Chapter 5 - Department of Administrative Services
Article 3 - State Purchasing
Part 1 - General Authority, Duties, and Procedure
§ 50-5-53. Authorization to Employ Assistants, Fix Salaries, and Make Assignments
Universal Citation: GA Code § 50-5-53 (2022)
Subject to applicable rules of the State Personnel Board, the Department of Administrative Services may appoint as many assistants and employees, and fix their salaries, as are essential to the state’s interest in the execution of the terms and provisions of this part. Assignment of an assistant or assistants to any of the departments, institutions, or agencies of the state may be made by the Department of Administrative Services. It shall be unlawful for any other agency of the state to employ any person for the purposes set out in this part unless that person complies with the minimum requirements for purchasing personnel established by the Department of Administrative Services.
History. Ga. L. 1937, p. 503, § 17; Ga. L. 1939, p. 160, § 8; Ga. L. 2005, p. 117, § 12/HB 312; Ga. L. 2009, p. 745, § 2/SB 97; Ga. L. 2012, p. 446, § 2-99/HB 642.
The 2012 amendment, effective July 1, 2012, substituted “State Personnel Board” for “State Personnel Administration” in the first sentence, and deleted “State Personnel Administration in conjunction with the” preceding “Department of Administrative Services” in the last sentence.