2022 Georgia Code
Title 50 - State Government
Chapter 18 - State Printing and Documents
Article 4 - Inspection of Public Records
§ 50-18-70. Legislative Intent; Definitions
Universal Citation: GA Code § 50-18-70 (2022)
  1. The General Assembly finds and declares that the strong public policy of this state is in favor of open government; that open government is essential to a free, open, and democratic society; and that public access to public records should be encouraged to foster confidence in government and so that the public can evaluate the expenditure of public funds and the efficient and proper functioning of its institutions. The General Assembly further finds and declares that there is a strong presumption that public records should be made available for public inspection without delay. This article shall be broadly construed to allow the inspection of governmental records. The exceptions set forth in this article, together with any other exception located elsewhere in the Code, shall be interpreted narrowly to exclude only those portions of records addressed by such exception.
  2. As used in this article, the term:
    1. “Agency” shall have the same meaning as in Code Section 50-14-1 and shall additionally include any association, corporation, or other similar organization that has a membership or ownership body composed primarily of counties, municipal corporations, or school districts of this state, their officers, or any combination thereof and derives more than 33 1/3 percent of its general operating budget from payments from such political subdivisions.
    2. “Public record” means all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, tapes, photographs, computer based or generated information, data, data fields, or similar material prepared and maintained or received by an agency or by a private person or entity in the performance of a service or function for or on behalf of an agency or when such documents have been transferred to a private person or entity by an agency for storage or future governmental use.
History. Ga. L. 1959, p. 88, § 1; Code 1981, § 50-18-70 ; Ga. L. 1982, p. 1789, § 1; Ga. L. 1988, p. 243, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1061, § 5; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1545, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 2829, § 2; Ga. L. 1993, p. 1394, § 2; Ga. L. 1993, p. 1436, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1994, p. 618, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 128, § 50; Ga. L. 1999, p. 552, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 2012, p. 173, § 1-38/HB 665; Ga. L. 2012, p. 218, § 2/HB 397.
Cross references.
Right of shareholders to inspect books and records of corporations, § 14-2-1602 .
Confidentiality of records relating to adoption proceedings, § 19-8-18 .
Opening of primary and election records of Secretary of State for inspection by public, § 21-2-51 .
Opening of primary and election records of election superintendents for inspection by public, § 21-2-72 .
Disclosure and publication of vital records, § 31-10-25.
Inspection of motor vehicle records, § 40-3-24 .
Confidentiality of reports, files, and other documents, relating to probation, § 42-8-40 .
Confidentiality of records of State Board of Pardons and Paroles, § 42-9-53 .
Limited disclosure of autopsy photographs, § 45-16-27.
Confidentiality of income tax information, §§ 48-7-60 , 48-7-61 .
Code Commission notes.
Ga. L. 1992, p. 1061, § 5, added new subsections (d) and (e). Ga. L. 1992, p. 1545, § 1, added new subsection (c) and redesignated former subsection (c) as subsection (d). Ga. L. 1992, p. 2829, § 2, added a new subsection (d). Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1992, former subsection (c) was redesignated as subsection (f), and the new subsection added by Ga. L. 1992, p. 2829, § 2, was redesignated as subsection (g).
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-3 , in 2012, the amendment of this Code section by Ga. L. 2012, p. 173, § 1-38/HB 665, was treated as impliedly repealed and superseded by Ga. L. 2012, p. 218, § 2/HB 397, due to irreconcilable conflict. See County of Butts v. Strahan, 151 Ga. 417 (1921); Keener v. McDougall, 232 Ga. 273 (1974).