2022 Georgia Code
Title 50 - State Government
Chapter 14 - Open and Public Meetings
§ 50-14-1. Meetings to Be Open to Public; Limitation on Action to Contest Agency Action; Recording; Notice of Time and Place; Access to Minutes; Teleconference
* * *
- Any resolution, rule, regulation, ordinance, or other official action of an agency adopted, taken, or made at a meeting which is not open to the public as required by this chapter shall not be binding. Any action contesting a resolution, rule, regulation, ordinance, or other formal action of an agency based on an alleged violation of this provision shall be commenced within 90 days of the date such contested action was taken or, if the meeting was held in a manner not permitted by law, within 90 days from the date the party alleging the violation knew or should have known about the alleged violation so long as such date is not more than six months after the date the contested action was taken.
- Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection, any action under this chapter contesting a zoning decision of a local governing authority shall be commenced within the time allowed by law for appeal of such zoning decision.
- The public at all times shall be afforded access to meetings declared open to the public pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section. Visual and sound recording during open meetings shall be permitted.
- Every agency subject to this chapter shall prescribe the time, place, and dates of regular meetings of the agency. Such information shall be available to the general public and a notice containing such information shall be posted at least one week in advance and maintained in a conspicuous place available to the public at the regular place of an agency or committee meeting subject to this chapter as well as on the agency’s website, if any. Meetings shall be held in accordance with a regular schedule, but nothing in this subsection shall preclude an agency from canceling or postponing any regularly scheduled meeting.
* * *
- An agency with state-wide jurisdiction or committee of such an agency shall be authorized to conduct meetings by teleconference, provided that any such meeting is conducted in compliance with this chapter.
- As used in this paragraph, emergency conditions shall include declarations of federal, state, or local states of emergency; provided, however, that no such declaration shall be necessary for an agency as defined by subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section to find that emergency conditions exist thereby necessitating meeting by teleconference.
- Under circumstances necessitated by emergency conditions involving public safety or the preservation of property or public services, agencies or committees thereof not otherwise permitted by subsection (f) of this Code section to conduct meetings by teleconference may meet by means of teleconference so long as the notice required by this chapter is provided and means are afforded for the public to have simultaneous access to the teleconference meeting. The participation by teleconference of members of agencies or committees means full participation in the same manner as if such members were physically present. In the event such teleconference meeting is a public hearing, members of the public must be afforded the means to participate fully in the same manner as if such members of the public were physically present.
- On any other occasion of the meeting of an agency or committee thereof, and so long as a quorum is present in person, a member may participate by teleconference if necessary due to reasons of health or absence from the jurisdiction so long as the other requirements of this chapter are met. Absent emergency conditions or the written opinion of a physician or other health professional that reasons of health prevent a member’s physical presence, no member shall participate by teleconference pursuant to this subsection more than twice in one calendar year.
History. Code 1981, § 50-14-1 , enacted by Ga. L. 1988, p. 235, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1061, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1993, p. 784, § 1; Ga. L. 1999, p. 549, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 2012, p. 218, § 1/HB 397; Ga. L. 2021, p. 320, § 1/HB 98.
The 2021 amendment, effective May 4, 2021, added paragraph (g)(1); redesignated the existing first sentence of subsection (g) as paragraph (g)(2) and redesignated the last two sentences as paragraph (g)(3); and added the last two sentences of paragraph (g)(2).
Cross references.
Duty of local boards of education to have public meetings and public comment, § 20-2-58 .
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1999, “two-week” was substituted for “two week” in paragraph (e)(1).
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2009, “that” was inserted following “however,” in subparagraph (a)(1)(E).
Cross references.
* * *