2022 Georgia Code
Title 48 - Revenue and Taxation
Chapter 7 - Income Taxes
Article 2 - Imposition, Rate, Computation, Exemptions, and Credits
§ 48-7-29.16. [Effective January 1, 2023. See note.] Tax Credits for Contributions to Student Scholarship Organizations
Universal Citation: GA Code § 48-7-29.16 (2022)
  1. As used in this Code section, the term:
    1. “Business enterprise” means any insurance company or the headquarters of any insurance company required to pay the tax provided for in Code Section 33-8-4.
    2. “Eligible student” shall have the same meaning as in paragraph (1) of Code Section 20-2A-1.
    3. “Qualified education expense” means the expenditure of funds by the taxpayer or business enterprise during the tax year for which a credit under this Code section is claimed and allowed to a student scholarship organization operating pursuant to Chapter 2A of Title 20 which are used for tuition and fees for a qualified school or program.
    4. “Qualified school or program” shall have the same meaning as in paragraph (2) of Code Section 20-2A-1.
    5. “Student scholarship organization” shall have the same meaning as in paragraph (3) of Code Section 20-2A-1.
  2. An individual taxpayer shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for qualified education expenses as follows:
    1. In the case of a single individual or a head of household, the actual amount expended or $2,500.00 per tax year, whichever is less;
    2. In the case of a married couple filing a joint return, the actual amount expended or $5,000.00 per tax year, whichever is less; or
    3. Anything to the contrary contained in paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection notwithstanding, in the case of an individual who is a member of a limited liability company duly formed under state law, a shareholder of a Subchapter “S” corporation, or a partner in a partnership, the amount expended or $25,000.00 per tax year, whichever is less; provided, however, that tax credits pursuant to this paragraph shall only be allowed for the portion of the income on which such tax was actually paid by such member of the limited liability company, shareholder of a Subchapter “S” corporation, or partner in a partnership.
  3. A corporation or other entity shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for qualified education expenses in an amount not to exceed the actual amount expended or 75 percent of the corporation’s income tax liability, whichever is less.
    (c.1) A business enterprise shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by Code Section 33-8-4 in an amount equal to its qualified education expenses or 75 percent of the business enterprise’s state insurance premium tax liability owed pursuant to Code Section 33-8-4, whichever is less; provided, however, that the amount of such credit shall not exceed $1 million.
* * *