2022 Georgia Code
Title 48 - Revenue and Taxation
Chapter 5 - Ad Valorem Taxation of Property
Article 2 - Property Tax Exemptions and Deferral
Part 1 - Tax Exemptions
§ 48-5-40. Definitions
GA Code § 48-5-40 (2022)
As used in this part, the term:
  1. “Applicant” means a person who is:
      1. A married individual living with his or her spouse;
      2. An individual who is unmarried but who permanently maintains a home for the benefit of one or more other individuals who are related to such individual or dependent wholly or partially upon such individual for support;
      3. An individual who is widowed having one or more children and maintaining a home occupied by himself or herself and the child or children;
      4. A divorced individual living in a bona fide state of separation and having legal custody of one or more children, when the divorced individual owns and maintains a home for the child or children; or
      5. An individual who is unmarried or is widowed and who permanently maintains a home owned and occupied by himself or herself; and
    1. A resident of this state as defined in paragraph (15) of Code Section 40-5-1, as amended.
  2. “Home for the aged” means a facility which provides residential services, health care services, or both residential services and health care services to the aged.
  3. “Homestead” means the real property owned by and in possession of the applicant on January 1 of the taxable year and upon which the applicant resides including, but not limited to, the land immediately surrounding the residence to which the applicant has a right of possession under a bona fide claim of ownership. The term “homestead” includes the following qualifications:
    1. The actual permanent place of residence of an individual who is the applicant and which constitutes the home of the family;
    2. Where the person who is the applicant holds the bona fide fee title (although subject to mortgage or debt deed), an estate for life, or under any bona fide contract of purchase providing for the conveyance of title to the applicant upon performance of the contract;
    3. Where the building is occupied primarily as a dwelling;
    4. Where the children of deceased or incapacitated parents occupy the homestead of their parents and one of the children stands in the relation of applicant. This subparagraph shall apply whether or not the estate is distributed;
    5. Where a husband or wife occupies a dwelling and the title of the homestead is in the name of the wife;
    6. In the event a dwelling house which is classed as a homestead is destroyed by fire, flood, storm, or other unavoidable accident or is demolished or repaired so that the owner is compelled to reside temporarily in another place, the dwelling house shall continue to be classed as a homestead for a period of one year after the occurrence;
    7. In the event an individual who is the applicant owns two or more dwelling houses, he shall be allowed the exemption granted by law on only one of the houses. Only one homestead shall be allowed to one immediate family group;
* * *