2022 Georgia Code
Title 48 - Revenue and Taxation
Chapter 5 - Ad Valorem Taxation of Property
Article 2 - Property Tax Exemptions and Deferral
Part 1 - Tax Exemptions
§ 48-5-40. Definitions
Universal Citation: GA Code § 48-5-40 (2022)
* * *
    11. The homestead exempted must be actually occupied as the permanent residence and place of abode by the applicant awarded the exemption, and the homestead shall be the legal residence and domicile of the applicant for all purposes whatever;
    12. In all counties having a population of not less than 23,500 nor more than 23,675, according to the United States decennial census of 2010 or any future such census, where the person who is the applicant holds real property subject to a written lease; the applicant has held the property subject to such a lease for not less than three years prior to the year for which application is made; and the applicant is the owner of all improvements located on the real property;
    13. The deed reflecting the actual ownership of the property for which the applicant seeks to receive a homestead exemption must be recorded in the deed records of the county prior to the filing of the application for the homestead exemption; and
    14. Absence of an individual from such individual’s residence because of health reasons shall not in and of itself be considered as a waiver upon the part of the individual in applying for a homestead exemption if all other qualifications are otherwise met. Any member of the immediate family of the individual or a friend of the individual may notify the tax receiver or the tax commissioner of the individual’s absence. Upon receipt of this notice, the tax receiver or tax commissioner shall grant the homestead exemption to the individual who is absent for health reasons.
  4. “Hospital” means an institution in which medical, surgical, or psychiatric care is provided to individuals who are sick, injured, diseased, mentally ill, or crippled. “Hospital” does not include an institution licensed as a nursing home under the laws of this state.
  5. “Institutions of purely public charity,” “nonprofit hospitals,” and “hospitals not operated for the purpose of private or corporate profit and income” mean such institutions or hospitals which may have incidental income from paying patients when the income, if any, is devoted exclusively to the charitable purpose of caring for patients who are unable to pay and to maintaining, operating, and improving the facilities of such institutions and hospitals, and when the income is not directly or indirectly for distribution to shareholders in corporations owning such property or to other owners of such property.
  6. “Occupied primarily as a dwelling” means:
    1. The applicant or members of his family occupy the property as a home; or
      1. The applicant or members of his family occupy a portion of the property as a home;
      2. No more than one exemption may be claimed pursuant to this subparagraph in connection with the occupancy of one building, except in the case of a duplex or double occupancy dwelling when the line of division follows a natural and bona fide plan as to both land and building and the two units thus formed are separately owned and occupied.
History. Ga. L. 1878-79, p. 33, § 1; Code 1882, § 798; Civil Code 1895, § 762; Civil Code 1910, § 998; Ga. L. 1913, p. 122, § 1; Ga. L. 1919, p. 82, § 1; Code 1933, § 92-201; Ga. L. 1937-38, Ex. Sess., p. 145, §§ 7-9; Ga. L. 1939, p. 98, § 1; Ga. L. 1939, p. 99, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1943, p. 103, §§ 1, 1A; Ga. L. 1943, p. 348, § 1; Ga. L. 1945, p. 435, § 3; Ga. L. 1945, p. 455, § 1; Ga. L. 1946, p. 12, § 1; Ga. L. 1947, p. 1183, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1952, p. 265, § 1; Ga. L. 1952, p. 317, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1955, p. 122, § 1; Ga. L. 1955, p. 262, § 1; Ga. L. 1965, p. 182, § 1; Ga. L. 1973, p. 19, § 2; Ga. L. 1973, p. 934, § 1; Ga. L. 1977, p. 1152, §§ 1, 2; Code 1933, § 91A-1101, enacted by Ga. L. 1978, p. 309, § 2; Ga. L. 1980, p. 1707, § 1; Ga. L. 1981, p. 1267, § 1; Ga. L. 1981, p. 1857, § 13; Ga. L. 1992, p. 2058, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1998, p. 550, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 586, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 1150, § 1; Ga. L. 2002, p. 835, § 1; Ga. L. 2006, p. 1104, § 1/HB 81; Ga. L. 2007, p. 47, § 48/SB 103; Ga. L. 2012, p. 687, § 2/HB 634.
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1998, subparagraph (3)(M) as added by Ga. L. 1998, p. 550, § 1 was redesignated as subparagraph (3)(N), to become effective upon ratification by the voters as described in the Editor’s notes set out below. Additionally, the “; or,” added by Ga. L. 1998, p. 550, § 1 at the end of subparagraph (3)(L) was not implemented and the “and” added at the end of subparagraph (3)(L) by Ga. L. 1998, p. 586, § 1 was moved to the end of subparagraph (3)(M).