2022 Georgia Code
Title 48 - Revenue and Taxation
Chapter 5 - Ad Valorem Taxation of Property
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 48-5-28. Priority of Taxes Over Other Claims; Superiority of Security Deed
GA Code § 48-5-28 (2022)
- Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 53-7-91, taxes shall be paid before any other debt, lien, or claim of any kind. The property returned, the property held at the time of returning property, and the property held after the time of returning property shall always be subject to a lien for taxes.
- The title and operation of a security deed shall be superior to the taxes assessed against the owner of property when the tax represents an assessment upon property of the owner other than that property specifically subject to the title and operation of the security deed.
History. Laws 1804, Cobb’s 1851 Digest, p. 1050; Code 1863, § 742; Code 1868, § 809; Code 1873, § 812; Code 1882, § 812; Civil Code 1895, § 883; Civil Code 1910, § 1140; Code 1933, § 92-5707; Ga. L. 1953, Nov.-Dec. Sess., p. 168, § 1; Code 1933, § 91A-1023, enacted by Ga. L. 1978, p. 309, § 2; Ga. L. 1980, p. 10, § 11.
Cross references.
Liens, § 44-14-320 et seq.