2022 Georgia Code
Title 48 - Revenue and Taxation
Chapter 5 - Ad Valorem Taxation of Property
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 48-5-25. Proportionate Payments of Property Taxes by Owners and Persons With Interest in or on Property
GA Code § 48-5-25 (2022)
The owner or the holder of any equity, lien, or interest in or on property returned or assessed with other property for taxes shall be allowed to pay the taxes assessed against any one or more pieces of such property: (1) when listed separately by the owner or assessor on the tax return or digest, according to the valuation shown by the return or assessment; or (2) when not listed separately on the tax return or digest by the owner or assessor, by paying the proportionate part of the taxes represented by such property according to the valuation in the return or assessment; that is to say, such proportionate part of all of the taxes represented by the return or assessment as the value of the separate piece or pieces of property upon which payment is being made bears to all of the property in such return or assessment. The officials charged with the collection of taxes for this state or for any subdivision of this state including, but not limited to, municipalities, counties, and all other subdivisions of this state, and any transferee of a tax lien shall be required to accept payment of the taxes when tender is made as provided in this Code section, shall issue a receipt showing the payment, and shall execute a release of the property from the lien for taxes. The official or transferee accepting the payment and releasing the property shall be paid a fee of 50¢ for issuing the receipt and release.
History. Ga. L. 1931, p. 122, § 1; Ga. L. 1933, p. 50, § 1; Code 1933, § 92-5712; Code 1933, § 91A-1030, enacted by Ga. L. 1978, p. 309, § 2.