2022 Georgia Code
Title 48 - Revenue and Taxation
Chapter 2 - State Administrative Organization, Administration, and Enforcement
Article 2 - Administration
§ 48-2-56. Liens for Taxes; Priority
Universal Citation: GA Code § 48-2-56 (2022)
* * *
    3. When real property located within this state is transferred between the date on which any ad valorem tax lien on the property vests and the date on which the tax evidenced by the tax lien becomes due and payable, the ad valorem tax lien on the transferred property shall not extend to cover any other real property of the transferor.
  4. The lien for taxes imposed by the provisions of Article 2 of Chapter 7 of this title, relating to certain income taxes, shall:
    1. Arise and attach to all property of the taxpayer as of the time a tax execution for these taxes is filed with the clerk of superior court of the county of the last known address of the taxpayer appearing on the records of the department at the time the state tax execution is filed; and
    2. Not be superior to the lien of a prior recorded instrument securing a bona fide debt.
      Before the lien provided for in this subsection shall attach to real property, an execution shall be filed with the clerk of superior court in the county where the real property is located.
  5. The lien for taxes imposed by the provisions of Article 5 of Chapter 7 of this title, relating to withholding taxes, shall:
    1. Arise and attach to all property of the defaulting employer or other person required to deduct and withhold on the date of the assessment of the taxes by operation of law or by action of the commissioner;
    2. Not be superior to the lien of a prior recorded instrument securing a bona fide debt; and
    3. Not attach to the interest of a subsequent bona fide purchaser nor be superior to the lien of a lender for value recorded prior to the time the execution for the tax has been filed in the office of the clerk of superior court of the county of the last known address of the taxpayer appearing on the records of the department at the time the state tax execution is filed.
      Before the lien provided for in this subsection shall attach to real property, an execution shall be filed with the clerk of superior court in the county where the real property is located.
    1. The lien of a specific or occupation tax shall not be superior to the title and operation of a security deed recorded prior to the time the execution for the tax has been filed in the office of the clerk of superior court of the county of the last known address of the taxpayer appearing on the records of the department at the time the state tax execution is filed.
    2. As used in this subsection, the term “specific or occupation tax” means all state, county, and municipal taxes and all state licenses and fees except:
      1. The taxes imposed by Article 1 of Chapter 9 of this title;
      2. Ad valorem taxes;
      3. The taxes imposed by Article 2 of Chapter 7 of this title; and
      4. The taxes imposed by Article 5 of Chapter 7 of this title.
* * *