2022 Georgia Code
Title 47 - Retirement and Pensions
Chapter 2 - Employees’ Retirement System of Georgia
Article 5 - Service Creditable Toward Retirement Benefits
§ 47-2-99. Applicability of Creditable Service Under Code Section 47-2-334 and Chapter 22 of This Title; Obtaining Service and Application for Creditable Service
GA Code § 47-2-99 (2022)
- Any member of the retirement system, including a member subject to the provisions of Code Section 47-2-334, who was, at any time prior to becoming a member, employed by an employer as a temporary full-time employee, may obtain up to 12 months of creditable service for such service as a temporary full-time employee under the conditions contained in this Code section; provided, however, to the extent that such employment was covered under Chapter 22 of this title, relating to the Georgia Defined Contribution Plan, the provisions of Code Section 47-2-101 shall apply.
- Any person desiring to obtain the creditable service authorized by subsection (a) of this Code section shall make application in such manner as the board of trustees deems proper; tender to the board of trustees such proof of the prior employment as the board shall deem necessary; and pay to the board of trustees the employer and employee contributions as would have been paid if the member had been a member at the time of performing such prior service, together with regular interest thereon compounded annually to the date of payment.
- Application for creditable service authorized by subsection (a) of this Code section must be received by the board of trustees not later than June 30, 2001, or 24 months after the member becomes a member of the retirement system, whichever date is later.
History. Code 1981, § 47-2-99 , enacted by Ga. L. 2000, p. 1239, § 1; Ga. L. 2020, p. 51, § 1/SB 26.
The 2020 amendment, effective July 1, 2020, in subsection (a), substituted “to the extent that such employment” for “that no such credit shall be granted for any period which” and added “, the provisions of Code Section 47-2-101 shall apply” at the end.