2022 Georgia Code
Title 46 - Public Utilities and Public Transportation
Chapter 5 - Telephone Service
Article 2 - Telephone Service
Part 4 - Emergency Telephone Number 9-1-1 System
§ 46-5-134. Billing of Subscribers; Liability of Subscriber for Service Charge; Taxes on Service; Establishment of Emergency Telephone System Fund; Cost Recovery Fee; Records; Use of Funds
* * *
the fund at the end of the immediately preceding fiscal year.
    1. A service supplier may recover its costs expended on the implementation and provision of 9-1-1 services to subscribers by imposing a cost recovery fee not to exceed 45¢ per month or including such costs in existing cost recovery or regulatory recovery fees billed to the subscriber. In no event shall a service supplier deduct any amounts for cost recovery or otherwise from the charges to be remitted to the authority pursuant to Code Section 38-3-185 or 46-5-134.2.
    2. A wireless service supplier shall not be authorized to recover any costs under paragraph (1) of this subsection with respect to any prepaid wireless services.
    1. In addition to cost recovery as provided in subsection (e) of this Code section, money from the Emergency Telephone System Fund shall be used only to pay for:
      1. The lease, purchase, or maintenance of emergency telephone equipment, including necessary computer hardware, software, and data base provisioning; addressing; and nonrecurring costs of establishing a 9-1-1 system;
      2. The rates associated with the service supplier’s 9-1-1 service and other service supplier’s recurring charges;
      3. The actual cost, according to generally accepted accounting principles, of salaries and employee benefits incurred by the local government for employees hired by the local government solely for the operation and maintenance of the emergency 9-1-1 system and employees who work as directors as that term is defined in Code Section 46-5-138.2, whether such employee benefits are purchased directly from a third-party insurance carrier, funded by the local government’s self-funding risk program, or funded by the local government’s participation in a group self-insurance fund. As used in this paragraph, the term “employee benefits” means health benefits, disability benefits, death benefits, accidental death and dismemberment benefits, pension benefits, retirement benefits, workers’ compensation, and such other benefits as the local government may provide. Said term shall also include any post-employment benefits the local government may provide;
      4. The actual cost, according to generally accepted accounting principles, of training employees hired by the local government solely for the operation and maintenance of the emergency 9-1-1 system and employees who work as directors as that term is defined in Code Section 46-5-138.2;
      5. Office supplies of the public safety answering points used directly in providing emergency 9-1-1 system services;
* * *