2022 Georgia Code
Title 46 - Public Utilities and Public Transportation
Chapter 5 - Telephone Service
Article 2 - Telephone Service
Part 4 - Emergency Telephone Number 9-1-1 System
§ 46-5-134. Billing of Subscribers; Liability of Subscriber for Service Charge; Taxes on Service; Establishment of Emergency Telephone System Fund; Cost Recovery Fee; Records; Use of Funds
Universal Citation: GA Code § 46-5-134 (2022)
      1. (i) Unless exempt, the telephone subscriber of any telephone service shall be billed for the monthly 9-1-1 charge, if any, imposed with respect to such telephone service by the service supplier. Such 9-1-1 charge shall be $1.50 per month per telephone service provided to the telephone subscriber except as reduced pursuant to paragraph (4) of subsection (d) of this Code section.
      2. All telephone services billed to federal, state, or local governments shall be exempt from the 9-1-1 charge. Each service supplier shall, on behalf of the local government, collect the 9-1-1 charge from those telephone subscribers to whom it provides telephone service in the area served by the emergency 9-1-1 system. As part of its normal billing process, the service supplier shall collect the 9-1-1 charge for each month a telephone service is in service, and it shall list the 9-1-1 charge as a separate entry on each bill. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to require a service supplier to list the 9-1-1 charge as a surcharge or separate entry on each bill. Service suppliers that do not list the 9-1-1 charge as a separate entry on each bill shall remit the 9-1-1 charge for each telephone subscriber that pays the bill; provided, however, that this information shall be maintained in a form auditors can access. If a service supplier receives a partial payment for a bill from a telephone subscriber, the service supplier shall apply the payment against the amount the telephone subscriber owes the service supplier first.
      3. This paragraph shall not apply to wireless service or prepaid wireless service or the telephone subscribers or service suppliers of such services.
      1. If the governing body of a local government operates or contracts for the operation of a public safety answering point that is capable of providing or provides automatic number identification of a wireless telecommunications connection and the location of the base station or cell site which receives a 9-1-1 call from a wireless telecommunications connection, the subscriber of a wireless telecommunications connection whose place of primary use is within the geographic area that is served by the local government or that would be served by the local government for the purpose of such a public safety answering point may be billed for the monthly wireless enhanced 9-1-1 charge, if any, imposed with respect to that connection by the wireless service supplier. Such wireless enhanced 9-1-1 charge shall be $1.50 per month per wireless telecommunications connection provided to the telephone subscriber except as otherwise provided in paragraph (4) of subsection (d) of this Code section.
* * *
(ii) In computing the amount due under this subsection, the number of 9-1-1 charges a telephone subscriber shall be assessed shall not exceed the number of simultaneous outbound calls that can be made from voice channels the service supplier has activated and enabled. For telephone service that provides to multiple locations shared simultaneous outbound voice channel capacity configured to and capable of accessing a 9-1-1 system in different states, the monthly 9-1-1 charge shall be assessed only for the portion of such shared voice channel capacity in this state as identified by the service supplier’s books and records. In determining the portion of shared capacity in this state, a service supplier may rely on, among other factors, a customer’s certification of its allocation of capacity in this state, which may be based on each end user location, the total number of end users, and the number of end users at each end user location.
  1. The lease, purchase, or maintenance of logging recorders used at a public safety answering point to record telephone and radio traffic.
    1. The local government’s 9-1-1 system provides enhanced 9-1-1 service;
    2. The revenues from the 9-1-1 charges or wireless enhanced 9-1-1 charges in the local government’s Emergency Telephone System Fund at the end of any fiscal year shall be projected to exceed the cost of providing enhanced 9-1-1 services as authorized in subparagraphs (A) through (I) of paragraph (1) of this subsection and the cost of providing enhanced 9-1-1 services as authorized in subparagraphs (A) through (I) of paragraph (1) of this subsection includes a reserve amount equal to at least 10 percent of the previous year’s expenditures; and
    3. Funds for such purposes are distributed pursuant to an intergovernmental agreement between the local governments whose citizens are served by the emergency 9-1-1 system proportionately by population as determined by the most recent decennial census published by the United States Bureau of the Census at the time such agreement is entered into.
      1. The actual cost, according to generally accepted accounting principles, of insurance purchased by the local government to insure against the risks and liability in the operation and maintenance of the emergency 9-1-1 system on behalf of the local government or on behalf of employees hired by the local government solely for the operation and maintenance of the emergency 9-1-1 system and employees who work as directors as that term is defined in Code Section 46-5-138.2, whether such insurance is purchased directly from a third-party insurance carrier, funded by the local government’s self-funding risk program, or funded by the local government’s participation in a group self-insurance fund. As used in this division, the term “cost of insurance” shall include, but shall not be limited to, any insurance premiums, unit fees, and broker fees paid for insurance obtained by the local government;
* * *