2022 Georgia Code
Title 46 - Public Utilities and Public Transportation
Chapter 5 - Telephone Service
Article 2 - Telephone Service
Part 4 - Emergency Telephone Number 9-1-1 System
§ 46-5-134. Billing of Subscribers; Liability of Subscriber for Service Charge; Taxes on Service; Establishment of Emergency Telephone System Fund; Cost Recovery Fee; Records; Use of Funds
* * *
the immediately preceding fiscal year.
    1. A service supplier may recover its costs expended on the implementation and provision of 9-1-1 services to subscribers by imposing a cost recovery fee not to exceed 45¢ per month or including such costs in existing cost recovery or regulatory recovery fees billed to the subscriber. In no event shall a service supplier deduct any amounts for cost recovery or otherwise from the charges to be remitted to the authority pursuant to Code Section 38-3-185 or 46-5-134.2.
    2. A wireless service supplier shall not be authorized to recover any costs under paragraph (1) of this subsection with respect to any prepaid wireless services.
    1. In addition to cost recovery as provided in subsection (e) of this Code section, money from the Emergency Telephone System Fund shall be used only to pay for:
      1. The lease, purchase, or maintenance of emergency telephone equipment, including necessary computer hardware, software, and data base provisioning; addressing; and nonrecurring costs of establishing a 9-1-1 system;
      2. The rates associated with the service supplier’s 9-1-1 service and other service supplier’s recurring charges;
      3. The actual cost, according to generally accepted accounting principles, of salaries and employee benefits incurred by the local government for employees hired by the local government solely for the operation and maintenance of the emergency 9-1-1 system and employees who work as directors as that term is defined in Code Section 46-5-138.2, whether such employee benefits are purchased directly from a third-party insurance carrier, funded by the local government’s self-funding risk program, or funded by the local government’s participation in a group self-insurance fund. As used in this paragraph, the term “employee benefits” means health benefits, disability benefits, death benefits, accidental death and dismemberment benefits, pension benefits, retirement benefits, workers’ compensation, and such other benefits as the local government may provide. Said term shall also include any post-employment benefits the local government may provide;
      4. The actual cost, according to generally accepted accounting principles, of training employees hired by the local government solely for the operation and maintenance of the emergency 9-1-1 system and employees who work as directors as that term is defined in Code Section 46-5-138.2;
      5. Office supplies of the public safety answering points used directly in providing emergency 9-1-1 system services;
* * *
  6. In order to provide additional funding for the local government for emergency 9-1-1 system purposes, the local government may receive federal, state, municipal, or private funds which shall be expended for the purposes of this part.
  7. Subject to the provisions of Code Section 46-5-133, a telephone subscriber may be billed for the monthly 9-1-1 charge or wireless enhanced 9-1-1 charge for up to 18 months in advance of the date on which the 9-1-1 system becomes fully operational.
  8. In the event the local government is a federal military base providing emergency services to telephone subscribers residing on the base, a telephone service supplier is authorized to apply the 9-1-1 charges collected to the bill for 9-1-1 service rather than remit the funds to an Emergency Telephone System Fund.
    1. Any local government collecting or expending any 9-1-1 charges or wireless enhanced 9-1-1 charges in any fiscal year beginning on or after July 1, 2005, shall document the amount of funds collected and expended from such charges. Any local government collecting or expending 9-1-1 funds shall certify in its audit, as required under Code Section 36-81-7, that 9-1-1 funds were expended in compliance with the expenditure requirements of this Code section.
    2. Any local government which makes expenditures not in compliance with this Code section may be held liable for pro rata reimbursement to telephone and wireless telecommunications subscribers of amounts improperly expended. Such liability may be established in judicial proceedings by any aggrieved party. The noncompliant local government shall be solely financially responsible for the reimbursement and for any costs associated with the reimbursement. Such reimbursement shall be accomplished by the service suppliers abating the imposition of the 9-1-1 charges and wireless enhanced 9-1-1 charges until such abatement equals the total amount of the rebate.
(ii) In computing the amount due under this subsection, the number of 9-1-1 charges a telephone subscriber shall be assessed shall not exceed the number of simultaneous outbound calls that can be made from voice channels the service supplier has activated and enabled. For telephone service that provides to multiple locations shared simultaneous outbound voice channel capacity configured to and capable of accessing a 9-1-1 system in different states, the monthly 9-1-1 charge shall be assessed only for the portion of such shared voice channel capacity in this state as identified by the service supplier’s books and records. In determining the portion of shared capacity in this state, a service supplier may rely on, among other factors, a customer’s certification of its allocation of capacity in this state, which may be based on each end user location, the total number of end users, and the number
* * *