2022 Georgia Code
Title 46 - Public Utilities and Public Transportation
Chapter 3 - Electrical Service
Article 4 - Electric Membership Corporations and Foreign Electric Cooperatives
Part 2 - Corporate Purposes and Powers
§ 46-3-200. Purposes of Electric Membership Corporations
GA Code § 46-3-200 (2022)
An electric membership corporation may serve any one or more of the following purposes:
  1. Furnish electrical energy and service;
  2. Assist its members in the efficient and economical use of energy;
  3. Engage in research and promote and develop energy conservation and sources and methods of conserving, producing, converting, and delivering energy;
  4. Provide and operate broadband facilities and provide and use the broadband services described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (8.1) of Code Section 46-3-171;
  5. Furnish on a nondiscriminatory basis the broadband services described in subparagraphs (C) and (D) of paragraph (8.1) of Code Section 46-3-171;
  6. Form, fund, support, and operate a broadband affiliate, directly or indirectly, contingent upon compliance with Code Sections 46-5-163 and 46-3-200.2; and
  7. Engage in any lawful act or activity necessary or convenient to effect the foregoing purposes.
History. Ga. L. 1937, p. 644, § 3; Code 1933, § 34C-201, enacted by Ga. L. 1981, p. 1587, § 1; Ga. L. 2019, p. 226, § 2/SB 2.
The 2019 amendment, effective April 26, 2019, rewrote this Code section, which read: “An electric membership corporation may serve any one or more of the following purposes:
“(1) To furnish electrical energy and service;
“(2) To assist its members in the efficient and economical use of energy;
“(3) To engage in research and to promote and develop energy conservation and sources and methods of conserving, producing, converting, and delivering energy; and
“(4) To engage in any lawful act or activity necessary or convenient to effect the foregoing purposes.”