2022 Georgia Code
Title 46 - Public Utilities and Public Transportation
Chapter 2 - Public Service Commission
Article 5 - Miscellaneous Offenses and Penalties
§ 46-2-90. Liability of Companies Subject to Jurisdiction of Commission Generally; Venue for Actions Generally; Award of Attorney’s Fee
Universal Citation: GA Code § 46-2-90 (2022)
If any company under the jurisdiction of the commission does, causes to be done, or permits to be done any act which is prohibited, forbidden, or declared to be unlawful, or fails to do any act which is required either by a law of this state or by an order of the commission, such company shall be liable to the persons affected thereby for all loss, damage, or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom. An action to recover for such loss, damage, or injury may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction by any such person. In case of recovery, if the jury finds that such act or failure to act was willful, it may fix a reasonable attorney’s fee, which shall be taxed and collected as part of the costs of the case.
History. Ga. L. 1907, p. 72, § 9; Civil Code 1910, § 2666; Code 1933, § 93-415.