2022 Georgia Code
Title 46 - Public Utilities and Public Transportation
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 46-1-2. Measure of Damages for Wrongs and Injuries by Railroad Companies Generally; Venue for Actions Against Railroad Companies and Electric Companies Generally
* * *
  1. As used in this Code section, the term “electric company” means all corporations engaged in the business of either generating or transmitting electricity for light, heat, power, or other commercial purposes.
  2. If any railroad company doing business in this state shall, in violation of any rule or regulation of the Public Service Commission, inflict any wrong or injury on any person, such person shall have a right of action and recovery for such wrong or injury in the county where the wrong or injury occurred and the damages which may be recovered in such actions shall be the same as in actions between individuals, provided that, in cases of willful violation of law, such railroad companies shall be liable for exemplary damages. All such actions under this subsection must be brought within 12 months after the commission of the alleged wrong or injury.
  3. Any railroad, electric company, or gas company shall be sued by anyone whose person or property has been injured by such railroad, electric company, or gas company, or by its officers, agents, or employees, for the purpose of recovering damages for such injuries, in the county in which the cause of action originated; and causes of actions on all contracts shall be brought in the county in which the contract in question is made or is to be performed. If the cause of action arises in a county where the railroad, electric company, or gas company liable to suit has no agent, service may be perfected by the issuance of a second original, to be served upon the company in the county of its principal office and place of business, if in this state, and if not, on any agent of such company. In the alternative, if the company has no agent in the county where the cause of action arises, an action may be brought in the county of the residence of such company.
  4. Whenever any:
    1. Railroad or electric company incorporated under the laws of this state acquires by purchase, lease, or otherwise the ownership or control of the line of railroad of a competing railroad company in this state, in violation of Article III, Section VI, Paragraph V(c) of the Constitution of the State of Georgia;
    2. Railroad or electric company incorporated under the laws of this state acquires by purchase, lease, or otherwise the ownership or control of the generating plant or transmission line of a competing electric company in this state, in violation of Article III, Section VI, Paragraph V(c) of the Constitution of the State of Georgia; or
    3. Gas company incorporated under the laws of this state acquires by purchase, lease, or otherwise the ownership or control of the natural gas pipeline or distribution system of a competing gas company in this state, in violation of Article III, Section VI, Paragraph V(c) of the Constitution of the State of Georgia;
      the venue of an action brought against the railroad, electric company, or gas company for the purpose of setting aside and having annulled such unlawful act of acquisition shall be in any county through which may run the line of railroad or in any county through which may run the transmission line of such electric company or in any county in which may be located the generating plant of such electric company or in any county through which may run the natural gas pipeline or distribution system so unlawfully acquired.
  5. In any cause of action described in this Code section, any judgment rendered in any county other than one designated in this Code section shall be void.
  6. The venue provisions of this Code section shall apply to the following electric companies:
* * *