2022 Georgia Code
Title 45 - Public Officers and Employees
Chapter 3 - Official Oaths and Commissions
Article 1 - Official Oaths
§ 45-3-11. Loyalty Oath — Persons Required to Take Oath Generally
Universal Citation: GA Code § 45-3-11 (2022)
All persons who are employed by and are on the payroll of the state and are the recipients of wages, per diem, or salary of the state or its departments and agencies, with the exception of pages employed by the General Assembly, and all counties and cities, school districts, and local educational systems throughout the entire state, are required to take an oath that they will support the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of Georgia.
History. Ga. L. 1949, p. 960, § 1; Ga. L. 1961, p. 552, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 45; Ga. L. 1984, p. 22, § 45; Ga. L. 2002, p. 415, § 45; Ga. L. 2015, p. 385, § 5-3/HB 252.
The 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, deleted “and that they are not members of the Communist Party” following “the Constitution of Georgia” at the end of this Code section.
Cross references.
Investigation of person prior to public employment to ascertain whether such person is a subversive person, § 16-11-13 .
Eligibility of subversive persons to be nominated or elected to public office, § 21-2-7 .