2022 Georgia Code
Title 45 - Public Officers and Employees
Chapter 22 - Public Employee Hazardous Chemical Protection and Right to Know
§ 45-22-6. Rules and Regulations; Consultation
Universal Citation: GA Code § 45-22-6 (2022)
  1. The department shall promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary to administer this chapter.
  2. The department shall consult with persons knowledgeable in the field of hazardous chemicals to assist the department in carrying out its duties under this chapter.
History. Code 1981, § 45-22-6 , enacted by Ga. L. 1988, p. 1778, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 443, § 6; Ga. L. 1991, p. 1304, § 7; Ga. L. 2015, p. 911, § 3/HB 278.
The 2015 amendment, effective January 1, 2016, substituted the present provisions of this Code section for the former provisions, which read: “(a) The Governor’s Employment and Training Council shall assist the department in reviewing and preparing rules and regulations necessary to administer this chapter. For the purposes of this chapter, the council shall meet at the call of the Commissioner. When the council is meeting for the purposes of this chapter, it shall make a report of each meeting, which shall include a record of its discussions and recommendations. The department shall make such reports available to any interested person or group.
“(b) The Governor’s Employment and Training Council or the Commissioner shall be authorized to consult with persons knowledgeable in the field of hazardous chemicals and to create committees composed of such consultants and members of the council to assist the council and Commissioner in carrying out their duties under this chapter.
“(c) The department shall consider the advice and recommendations of the council in promulgating rules and regulations and their amendments. If the department rejects the advice and recommendations of the council, the department must provide written reasons for such rejection.”