2022 Georgia Code
Title 44 - Property
Chapter 12 - Rights in Personalty
Article 7 - Protection of American Indian Human Remains and Burial Objects
Part 3 - Legitimate American Indian Tribes
§ 44-12-300. Tribes, Bands, Groups, or Communities Recognized by State as Legitimate American Indian Tribes
GA Code § 44-12-300 (2022)
  1. The State of Georgia officially recognizes as legitimate American Indian tribes of Georgia the following tribes, bands, groups, or communities:
    1. The Georgia Tribe of Eastern Cherokee P.O. Box 1993 Dahlonega, Georgia 30533; (2) The Lower Muscogee Creek Tribe Route 2, Box 370 Whigham, Georgia 31797; and (3) The Cherokee of Georgia Tribal Council Saint George, Georgia 31646.
      Click to view
  2. The General Assembly may recognize tribes, bands, groups, or communities other than those stated in subsection (a) of this Code section as the General Assembly deems appropriate.
History. Code 1981, § 44-12-300 , enacted by Ga. L. 1993, p. 1813, § 2.