2022 Georgia Code
Title 43 - Professions and Businesses
Chapter 26 - Nurses
Article 2 - Licensed Practical Nurses
§ 43-26-33. Use of Titles and Abbreviations by Licensed Practical Nurses
GA Code § 43-26-33 (2022)
  1. Any person who is licensed as a practical nurse shall have the right to use the title “Licensed Practical Nurse” and the abbreviation “L.P.N.” and shall identify that he or she is so licensed by displaying either such title or abbreviation on a name tag or similar form of identification during times when such person is providing direct patient care. No other person shall assume such title or use such abbreviation or any other words, letters, signs, or symbols to indicate that such person is a licensed practical nurse in Georgia.
  2. No person shall use the title “nurse” or any other title or abbreviation that would represent to the public that a person is authorized to practice nursing unless the person is licensed or otherwise authorized under this article or Article 1 of this chapter.
History. Code 1981, § 43-26-33 , enacted by Ga. L. 1992, p. 2151, § 1; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1154, § 1; Ga. L. 2005, p. 60, § 43/HB 95; Ga. L. 2011, p. 779, § 1B/SB 100; Ga. L. 2015, p. 954, § 3/HB 394.
The 2015 amendment, effective May 6, 2015, deleted former subsection (b), which read: “Any applicant for examination who holds an active temporary permit may use the title ‘Graduate Practical Nurse’ and the abbreviation ‘G.P.N.’ until the license to practice practical nursing has been issued except that an applicant who fails the first examination may no longer use the title ‘Graduate Practical Nurse’ or the abbreviation ‘G.P.N.’ An individual who is qualified to use the title ‘Graduate Practical Nurse’ may engage in limited practice as defined by board rules and must practice under the on site supervision of a registered professional nurse or licensed physician.”; and redesignated former subsection (c) as present subsection (b).