2022 Georgia Code
Title 42 - Penal Institutions
Chapter 8 - Probation
Article 2 - State-Wide Probation System
§ 42-8-35.4. Confinement in Probation Detention Center
Universal Citation: GA Code § 42-8-35.4 (2022)
  1. Notwithstanding any other terms and conditions of probation which may be imposed, a court may require that a defendant convicted of a felony and sentenced to a period of not less than one year on probation or a defendant who has been previously sentenced to probation for a forcible misdemeanor as defined in paragraph (7) of Code Section 16-1-3 or a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature and has violated probation or other probation alternatives and is subsequently sentenced to a period of not less than one year on probation shall complete satisfactorily, as a condition of such probation, a program of confinement, not to exceed 180 days, in a probation detention center. Probationers so sentenced shall be required to serve the period of confinement, not to exceed 180 days, specified in the court order.
  2. The court shall determine that the defendant is at least 17 years of age at the time of sentencing.
  3. During the period of confinement, the Department of Corrections may transfer the probationer to other facilities in order to provide needed physical and mental health care or for other reasons essential to the care and supervision of the probationer or as necessary for the effective administration and management of its facilities.
History. Code 1981, § 42-8-35.4 , enacted by Ga. L. 1995, p. 627, § 1; Ga. L. 2009, p. 99, § 1/HB 226; Ga. L. 2012, p. 899, § 7-9/HB 1176; Ga. L. 2015, p. 422, § 4-1/HB 310.
The 2012 amendment, effective July 1, 2012, in subsection (a), inserted “, not to exceed 180 days,” in the first and second sentences and substituted “shall be required” for “will be required” in the second sentence. See Editor’s notes for applicability.
The 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, in subsection (a), in the first sentence, substituted “Notwithstanding any other terms and conditions of probation which may be imposed, a court” for “In addition to any other terms and conditions of probation provided for in this article, the trial judge” at the beginning, and substituted “such probation” for “that probation” near the end; and substituted “Department of Corrections” for “department” in subsection (c). See Editor’s notes for applicability.