2022 Georgia Code
Title 42 - Penal Institutions
Chapter 5 - Correctional Institutions of State and Counties
Article 2 - Wardens, Superintendents, and Other Personnel
§ 42-5-36. Confidentiality of Certain Information Related to Inmates; Certain Information Classified as State Secrets; Declassification; Exception; Records Custodians; Penalties for Breach
* * *
        3. Any record provided for under this subparagraph shall be held in confidence by the district attorney and shall not be subject to disclosure under Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50 and shall be subject to the provisions of subsection (f) of this Code section.
      1. These records shall be subject to subpoena by a court of competent jurisdiction of this state; and
      2. The commissioner shall prepare a report of the conduct of record of any inmate serving a sentence for a serious violent felony. When the report includes conduct which would constitute a serious offense, reasonably related information connected to such offense shall be included in the report. Such report shall be subject to disclosure under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 42-9-43.
    1. As used in this subsection, the term “identifying information” means any records or information that reveals a name, residential or business address, residential or business telephone number, day and month of birth, social security number, or professional qualifications.
    2. The identifying information of any person or entity who participates in or administers the execution of a death sentence and the identifying information of any person or entity that manufactures, supplies, compounds, or prescribes the drugs, medical supplies, or medical equipment utilized in the execution of a death sentence shall be confidential and shall not be subject to disclosure under Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50 or under judicial process. Such information shall be classified as a confidential state secret.
  3. The commissioner shall designate members of the department to be the official custodians of the records of the department. The custodians may certify copies or compilations, including extracts thereof, of the records of the department. Subject to the provisions of this Code section, in response to a subpoena or upon the request of any appropriate government or judicial official, the department may provide a duly authenticated copy of any record or other document. This authenticated copy may consist of a photocopy or computer printout of the requested document certified by the commissioner or his or her duly authorized representative.
  4. No person shall divulge or cause to be divulged in any manner any confidential state secret. Any person violating this Code section or any person who causes or procures a violation of this Code section or conspires to violate this Code section shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor.
History. Ga. L. 1968, p. 1399, § 5; Ga. L. 1983, p. 680, § 1; Ga. L. 1984, p. 22, § 42; Ga. L. 1984, p. 1361, § 1; Ga. L. 1985, p. 149, § 42; Ga. L. 1985, p. 283, § 1; Ga. L. 1997, p. 851, § 1; Ga. L. 2013, p. 1056, § 1A/HB 122; Ga. L. 2017, p. 585, § 2-4/SB 174; Ga. L. 2021, p. 91, § 1/HB 168.
* * *